Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of ATR FT-IR spectroscopy technique to determine the crosslinking density of chitosan film at various depths
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อหาความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางของฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่ความลึกต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.940
Abstract
Crosslinking density of chitosan films plays an important role in the properties of chitosan films. However, there are only small numbers of researches, which determine the crosslinking density at various depths. The objective of this research is to determine the crosslinking density at various depths of chitosan films crosslinked with glutaraldehyde by heterogeneous procedure. The technique used to determine the crosslinking density was attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR FT-IR) spectroscopy. By varying the angles of incidence and performing mathematical operation on the observed spectra, the information at various depths of the films in terms of nk values were achieved. The results showed that the crosslinking density was not uniform over the entire thickness of the film. The crosslinking density was highest at the surface, which contacted directly with crosslinking solution and decreased as a function of depth. Moreover, it was found that crosslinking reaction was occurred at the 10 um depths from crosslinked surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางฟิล์มไคโตแซนมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อสมบัติที่สำคัญ ต่างๆ ของฟิล์มไคโตแซน อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางที่แท้จริงที่ ความลึกต่างๆ น้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางที่ระดับความ ลึกต่างๆ ของฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่ถูกเชื่อมขวางเพียงด้านเดียวโดยวิธีการจุ่มฟิล์มไคโตแซ นลงในสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอเทตโททัลรีเฟลกชันฟูเรียร์ ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมตกกระทบของลำแสงอินฟราเรดและการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ทำ ให้ได้ข้อมูลของฟิล์มที่ความลึกต่างๆ ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของผลคูณของค่าดัชนีหักเห (n) และสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืน (k) จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอตลอดความหนาของชั้นฟิล์ม ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ผิวซึ่งสัมผัสโดยตรงกับสาร ละลายที่ใช้เชื่อมขวาง และมีค่าลดลงตามระดับความลึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางเกิดขึ้นที่ระดับความลึก 10 ไมโครเมตรจากผิวที่ถูกเชื่อมขวาง
Creative Commons License