Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogeology of the Nakhon Luang Aquifer in Bangkok Metropolitan Area and its Vicinity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุทกธรณีวิทยาชั้นน้ำนครหลวงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Phongprayoon
Second Advisor
Somkid Buapeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.994
Abstract
This hydrogeological study is concentrated in the Nakorn Luang aquifer, one of the Bangkok aquifers systems. The study area is situated in the southern part of the Lower Central Plain. The area displays as the depression filled with unconsolidated and semi-consolidated sediment ranging in age from Tertiary to quaternary. Cuttings, lithologic logs, E-logs, water quality and hydraulic properties data of the water wells depict that the depth of the aquifer is at 125-180 m. from ground surface. The aquifer shows the deposition under fluviatile-deltaic environment. The aquifer consists of the alternative layers of sand, gravel and clay with thickness ranging from 2-15 meters capped on the top and bottom of the aquifer. Thickness of aquifer ranges from about 15-75 meters and shows thickening westwards and northwards. The hydrochemical facies are Na-K-CI-So₄ type and Na-K-HCO₃-CO₃ type that occur in the south, southwest up to the central north along the Chao Phraya River and the middle east further to the northeastern part of the study area respectively. Hydraulic properties including hydraulic conductivity, transmissivity and specific capacity are computed from the pumping test data. As a result, they range from 3-196 m/day, from 40-2,200 m2/day and from 0.3-40 m3/hr/m respectively. The hydraulic properties indicate that the Nakhon Luang aquifer is the high potential both in quantity and quality aquifer. The maximum production groundwater yield, from flow net analysis is approximately 1,295,000 m3/day or 57% comparison to the total groundwater extracted while the minimum production of groundwater yield is 435,000 m3/day covering the area 8,000 square kilometer. The heavily pumpage the rapidly lowering of potentiometric surface, salt water encroachment and also subsidence of the land. The Department of Mineral Resources by its Ground Water Division has conducted groundwater management in Bangkok Metropolitan area and its vicinity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอุทกธรณีวิทยาของชั้นน้ำนครหลวงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยอาศัยข้อมูลเศษหิน ธรณีฟิสิกส์ คุณสมบัติทางชลศาสตร์ของชั้นน้ำ และ คุณภาพน้ำบาดาล เพื่ออธิบายคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของชั้นน้ำนครหลวง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชั้นน้ำนครหลวงอยู่ลึกจากระดับชั้นดิน 125-180 เมตร มีดินเหนียวเนื้อแน่น หนา 2-15 เมตร กั้นอยู่ระหว่างชั้นน้ำทั้งด้านบนและด้านล่าง ชั้นน้ำหนาประมาณ 15-75 เมตร ประกอบด้วยกรวดทราย และดินเหนียวแทรกสลับอยู่ ความหนาของชั้นน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นทางด้านตะวันตกบางลงทางด้านตะวันออก และเพิ่มขึ้นทางด้านเหนือบางลงทางด้านใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษา ตะกอนเหล่านี้เกิดจากการสะสมตัวของตะกอนน้ำพาและตะกอนดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำ ลักษณะปรากฏทางเคมีของน้ำบาดาลชั้นนครหลวง แบ่งออกได้เป็นสองชนิด คือ Na-K-CI-So₄ และ Na-K-HCO₃-CO₃ ลักษณะปรากฏทางเคมีชนิดที่หนึ่งพบบริเวณด้านใต้และตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ค่อนไปทางตอนกลางของพื้นที่ ส่วนชนิดที่สองพบบริเวณด้านตะวันออกค่อนไปทางเหนือของพื้นที่ คุณสมบัติทางชลศาสตร์ของชั้นน้ำ พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการซึมผ่าน (Transmissivity) มีค่า 40-2,200 ตารางเมตรต่อวัน และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมได้ (Hydraulic Conductivity) ประมาณ 3-196 เมตร ต่อวัน และค่าความสามารถในการจ่ายน้ำ (Specific capacity) มีค่า 0.3-40 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อระดับน้ำลดหนึ่งเมตร และปริมาณการไหลน้ำบาดาลที่คำนวณได้จากตาข่ายการไหล (Flow Nets) ปริมาณสูงสุด 1,295,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน หรือประมาณ 57% ของปริมาณการใช้น้ำบาดาลทั้งหมดของพื้นที่ และมีปริมาณการไหลของน้ำบาดาลที่คำนวณได้จากตาข่ายการไหลต่ำสุดคือ 435,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน จากคุณสมบัติทางชลศาสตร์ของชั้นน้ำพบว่าชั้นน้ำนครหลวงเป็นชั้นน้ำบาดาลที่มีศักยภาพในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ แต่จากการสูบน้ำบาดาลชั้นนครหลวงมากเกินปริมาณเพิ่มเติมตามธรรมชาติติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลานาน จึงทำให้ระดับน้ำบาดาลลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบคือ การรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มและแผ่นดินทรุด สร้างความเสียหายให้กับเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเป็นบริเวณกว้าง กรมทรัพยากรธรณีจึงได้มีการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่เพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขวิกฤตการณ์น้ำบาดาลและแผ่นดินทรุดที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS