Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of antiacne cream contraining freeze dried cashew apple juice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับครีมรักษาสิวที่มีน้ำคั้นจากส่วนรองรับผลมะม่วงหิมพานต์ในรูปฟรีซส์ดราย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Second Advisor
Pintip Pongpetch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.668
Abstract
Susceptibility tests of freeze-dried juice of red and yellow cashew apples at 2, 4, 8, and 16 mg/disk, respectively, against twenty-nine strains of Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) and one standard strain S. aureus ATCC 25923 were investigated by disk diffusion method. At low amount of freeze-dried cashew apple juice (FCAJ) per disk, the yellow type yielded larger inhibition zone diameters than the red type did at the same concentration. The agar dilution method was applied for testing activities of both red and yellow type FCAJ against 29 strains of Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes). The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC90) of red type FCAJ was equal to or less than 5 mg/ml and that of yellow type FCAJ was less than 2.5 mg/ml. Oil in water (o/w) and water in oil (w/o) cream bases containing red and yellow type FCAJ at concentrations of 0.25, 0.5, 1, and 2%w/w, respectively, were formulated. The susceptibility testing against thirty strains of S. aureus (fifteen strains of methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA) and fifteen strains of methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA)), and twenty-nine strains of P. acnes were studied using cup diffusion method. Their cream bases and 5% benzoyl peroxide were used as controls. All w/o creams did not inhibit the growth of S. aureus and P. acnes. The inhibition zone diameters obtained from o/w creams containing both types of FCAJ at all concentraions, the o/w cream base and 5% benzoyl peroxide against MSSA were not significantly different. On the other hand, almost all concentrations of o/w creams containing both types of FCAJ yielded larger zone diameters against MRSA than the cream base and 5% benzoyl peroxide did. Five percents benzoyl peroxide yielded zone diameters against P. acnes that were more than twice as large as the cream base and creams containing both types of FCAJ at all concentrations
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) จำนวน 29 สายพันธุ์ และ 1 สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน (ATCC25923) กับน้ำคั้นจากส่วนรองรับผลของมะม่วงหิมพานต์ในรูปฟรีซส์ดราย (FCAJ) ทั้งชนิดผลสีแดงและสีเหลือง ที่มีปริมาณสาร 2, 4, 8 และ 16 มก. ต่อแผ่นทดสอบตามลำดับ โดยใช้วิธี disk diffusion พบว่าแผ่นทดสอบที่มี FCAJ ชนิดผลสีเหลืองในความเข้มข้น 2-4 มิลลิกรัมต่อแผ่นทดสอบ มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของพื้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อใหญ่กว่าชนิดผลสีแดงที่ปริมาณเท่ากัน การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) จำนวน 29 สายพันธุ์ ใช้วิธี agar dilution เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของ FCAJ ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ P. acnes ได้ร้อยละ 90 พบว่าผลสีแดงมีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 มก./มล. และผลสีเหลืองมีค่าน้อยกว่า 2.5 มก./มล. การตั้งตำรับครีมทั้งชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำและน้ำในน้ำมันผสม FCAJ ทั้งชนิดผลสีแดงและสีเหลืองความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.25, 0.5, 1 และ 2 (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ตามลำดับ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus 30 สายพันธุ์ (S. aureus ที่ไม่ดื้อกับยาเมธิซิลลิน (MSSA) จำนวน 15 สายพันธุ์ และ S. aureus ที่ดื้อกับยาเมธิซิลลิน (MRSA) จำนวน 15 สายพันธุ์) และทดสอบกับเชื้อ P. acnes จำนวน 29 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้วิธี cup diffusion เปรียบเทียบกับครีมเหล่า และ benzoyl peroxide (5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) พบว่าครีม FCAJ ชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันทั้งหมด รวมทั้งครีมเปล่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus และ P. acnes เลยส่วนครีม FCAJ ชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ทุกความเข้มข้น ครีมเปล่า และ benzoyl peroxide (5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ให้ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของพื้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อ MSSA ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามครีม FCAJ ชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำเกือบทุกความเข้มข้น มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของพื้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อ MRSA มากกว่าครีมเปล่า และ benzoyl peroxide (5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และพบว่า benzoyl peroxide (5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ยับยั้งเชื้อ P. acnes ได้ดีกว่าครีม FCAJ ชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ทุกความเข้มข้น และครีมเปล่า โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางมากกว่าสองเท่า
Share
COinS