Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of molding UHMWPE and LLDPE blend for injection process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสม UHMWPE กับ LLDPE สำหรับงานฉีดขึ้นรูป
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.958
Abstract
Blending of ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) and linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) could be done by mixing UHMWPE and LLDPE. The mixer was used for dry blending and melt blending. The compositions of blended polymers were 5, 10, 30, 50, 70, 90, 95, 100% UHMWPE. The processing was done by an injection process. Differential scanning calorimetry and scanning electron microscopy was used to determine the compatibility. These were found that blended polymers had good compatibility for each composition. Mechanical properties, which were impact strength and tensile strength were studied. Impact strength could not be done since blended polymers had high toughness and fatigue. Tensile strength increased when %UHMWPE increased. Shrinkage measurement and cost consideration were studied. Shrinkage and cost decreased when %LLDPE increased. Furthermore the properties of blended polymers could be improved by fillers. Glass fiber and talcum were used as fillers. The amount of fillers was 30%. It was found that the composite polymers had higher impact strength and tensile strength than that of blended polymer. Additionally, glass fiber and talcum decreased shrinkage of blended polymers. Shrinkage of the composite polymer was dramatically decreased when using talcum as fillber. The cost of the composite polymers was decreased 25% and 30% by using the glass fiber and talcum respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมอัลตราไฮโมเลกุลลาร์เวทโพลีเอทิลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (ยูเอชเอ็ม ดับบลิวพีอี) และลิเนียร์โลเด็นซิตีโพลีเอทิลีน (แอลแอลดีพีอี) สามารถทำได้โดยผสมยูเอชเอ็ม ดับบลิวพีอีและแอลแอลดีพีอี โดยใช้เครื่องผสมสำหรับกระบวนการผสมแบบแห้งและการผสมขณะหลอม อัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมคือ 5, 10, 30, 50, 70, 90, 95, 100% ยูเอชเอ็มดับบลิวพีอี กระบวนการขึ้นรูปทำได้โดยกระบวนการฉีด การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรีและสแกนนิงอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโกปี ทำให้ทราบสภาพที่เข้ากันได้ พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเข้ากันได้ดีในทุกอัตราส่วนผสม ทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ การทนแรงกระแทกและการทนแรงดึง พบว่า การทนแรงกระแทกไม่สามารถวัดค่าได้เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์มีความเหนียวและความต้านทานการฉีกพับที่สูง ส่วนการทนแรงดึงจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของยูเอชเอ็มดับบลิวพีอีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานสามารถศึกษาโดยการวัดค่าการหดตัวและการพิจารณาต้นทุน พบว่าการหดตัวและต้นทุนลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของแอลแอลดีพีอีมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมโดยการใช้สารเติมแต่ง สารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ใยแก้วและแป้งหิน ปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ คือ 30% จะได้พอลิเมอร์เสริมแรง พบว่าพอลิเมอร์เสริมแรงมีการทนแรงกระแทกและ การทนแรงดึงมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม นอกจากนี้ใยแก้วและแป้งหินยังลดค่าการหดตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้ ค่าการหดตัวของพอลิเมอร์เสริมแรงจะลดลงได้มากกว่าเมื่อใช้แห้งหินเป็นสารเติมแต่ง ต้นทุนของพอลิเมอร์เสริมแรงลดลง 25% และ 30% เมื่อใช้ใยแก้วและแป้งหินเป็นสารเติมแต่งตามลำดับ
Share
COinS