Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of substituents of 4-hydroxycoumarins on their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่แทนที่ของ 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.883
Abstract
Twelve 4-hydroxycoumarins derived from the condensation of diethyl carbonate and 2-hydroxyacetophenones and forty-one dicoumarols achieved from nucleophilic substitution reaction between 4-hydroxycoumarins and interesting aldehydes. These compounds were subjected to four bioassays. For brine shrimp lethality test, dicoumarol with two tertiary butyl substituents (D37) displayed high activities. In general 4-hydroxycoumarins were found to exhibit higher activity than dicoumarols. Among 4-hydroxycoumarins, a methoxy group at C-5 (3) showed a good tendency in weed growth inhibition against Mimosa pigra Linn. In the case of acute toxicity test against Oreochromis niloticus, high activities were observed in two dicoumarols, namely, 3,3'-(methylene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin and 3,3'-(4-nitrobenzylidene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin. For antibacterial activity, dicoumarol with a methoxy group (D25) revealed high activity. These obtained results manifestly endorsed theconceptual ideas that the type and position of substituents affected the biological activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินสิบสองสารโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างไดเอทิลคาร์บอเนต กับสารกลุ่ม 2-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน และสารในกลุ่มไดคูมารอลสี่สิบเอ็ดสาร โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ระหว่าง 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน กับอัลดีไฮด์ที่สนใจ และได้นำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสี่ชนิด สำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล พบว่าไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่เทอเชอรีบิวทิลสองหมู่ (D37) แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง โดยทั่วไปสารกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สูงกว่าสารกลุ่มไดคูมารอล สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง C-5 (3) แสดงแนวโน้มฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ที่ดี ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันต่อปลานิล พบว่า ไดคูมารอลสองชนิด ได้แก่ 3,3'-(methylene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin and 3,3'-(4-nitrobenzylidene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย พบว่า ไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่เมทอกซี (D25) แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง จากผลที่ได้รับสนับสนุนความคิดที่ว่า ชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลกระทบต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Share
COinS