Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันแบบแอคทีฟและแบบพาสซีฟและการป้องกันตัวของปลานิลที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้สร้างภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยวัคซีนทิลาเปียเลคไวรัสเชื้อตาย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Ha Thanh Dong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.418
Abstract
Tilapia tilapinevirus, also known as tilapia lake virus (TiLV), is a contagious viral pathogen, resulting in mass mortalities and economic losses for tilapia industry. Here, we developed two simple cell-culture, heat-killed and formalin-killed vaccines (HKV and FKV) aiming to prevent this disease. The vaccine efficacies were evaluated by intraperitoneal injection in juvenile tilapia with each vaccine containing 1.8 × 106 TCID50 inactivated virus, followed by a booster dose at 21-day post primary vaccination (dppv) in the same manner. At 28 dppv, the fish were challenged with a lethal dose of TiLV. Expression of five immune genes in head kidney and spleen of experimental fish was assessed at 14 and 21-dppv and again 7-day post booster. At the same time points, TiLV-specific IgM responses were evaluated by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The results showed that both vaccines conferred significant protection, with relative percentage survival of 71.3% and 79.6% for HKV and FKV, respectively. Significant up-regulation of IgM and IgT was observed in the head kidney of fish vaccinated with HKV at 21 dpv, while IgM, IgD and CD4 expression increased in the head kidney of fish receiving FKV at this time point. Both vaccines induced a specific IgM response in both serum and mucus. Then, we run the same vaccination regime on broodstock including four male and eight female fish per treatment with the double vaccine dose. Mating was performed one week later. Broodstock blood sera, fertilized eggs and larvae were collected from 6–14 week post primary vaccination for measurement of TiLV‐specific antibody levels. Meanwhile, passive immunization using sera from the immunized female broodstock was administered to naïve tilapia juvenile to assess if antibodies induced in immunized broodstock were protective. The results showed that TiLV‐specific antibodies were generated in majority of both male and female broodstock vaccinated with either the HKV or FKV and these antibodies were transferred to the fertilized eggs and 1–3-day-old larvae from vaccinated broodstock. Moreover, passive immunization proved that the antibodies elicited by TiLV vaccination were able to confer protection against TiLV challenge with RPS of 85%-90% in naïve juvenile tilapia. In conclusion, immunization of tilapia broodstock with HKV or FKV might be a potential strategy to reduce the risk of vertical transmission and protect the tilapia fertilized eggs and early stage of larvae from TiLV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tilapia tilapinevirus หรือที่เรียกว่า tilapia lake virus (TiLV) เป็นไวรัสก่อโรคที่ติดต่อได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้เกิดอัตราการตายที่สูง และความสูญเสียที่มากต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงปลานิล งานวิจัยนี้เราได้พัฒนาวัคซีนเพื่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อนี้ขึ้นมาสองชนิด โดยผลิตจากเชื้อไวรัสที่เลี้ยงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแล้วฆ่าเชื้อด้วยความร้อน และฟอร์มาลิน (HKV และ FKV) ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนโดยการฉีดวัคซีนแต่ละชนิดเข้าช่องท้องปลานิลระยะอนุบาล โดยมีไวรัสที่ถูกฆ่าเชื้อแล้วปริมาณ 1.8×106 TCID50 จากนั้นทำวัคซีนกระตุ้นในวันที่ 21 หลังการทำวัคซีนครั้งแรกด้วยวิธีการ และขนาดเดียวกัน ในวันที่ 28 หลังการทำวัคซีนครั้งแรก ปลาถูกนำมาฉีดเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ในปริมาณที่ทำให้ถึงตาย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดให้การป้องกันปลานิลในระยะอนุบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัส TiLV โดยมีอัตราการรอดที่ 71.3% สำหรับ HKV และ 79.6% สำหรับ FKV จากนั้นวัดระดับแอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะต่อ TiLV ด้วย ELISA พบว่าวัคซีนทั้งสองชนิดกระตุ้นการสร้างแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ TiLV ได้ทั้งในซีรั่ม และในเมือกปลา นอกจากนี้ทำการประเมินการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันจำนวนห้ายีนในเนื้อเยื่อไตส่วนหน้า และม้ามของปลาทดลอง พบการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของยีน IgM และ ยีน IgT ในไตส่วนหน้าของปลาทดลองภายหลังที่ได้รับ HKV ในวันที่ 21 ในขณะที่พบการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยีน IgM, IgD และ CD4 ในไตส่วนหน้าของปลาทดลองภายหลังที่ได้รับ FKV ในเวลาเดียวกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนแบบฉีดทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้สามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อ TiLV ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ต่อจากนั้นเราได้ทำการทดลองฉีดวัคซีนในขนาด 2 เท่า โดยใช้แผนการทดลองแบบเดียวกันกับกล่าวมาข้างต้นให้กับพ่อแม่พันธุ์ปลานิล และดำเนินการผสมพันธุ์ปลาพ่อแม่พันธุ์ที่หนึ่งสัปดาห์หลังจากการทำวัคซีนกระตุ้น ซีรั่มจากพ่อแม่พันธุ์ ไข่ที่ปฏิสนธิแล้ว และตัวอ่อนถูกเก็บในสัปดาห์ที่ 6-14 สัปดาห์ภายหลังการฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก เพื่อนำมาวัดระดับแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อ TiLV ในขณะเดียวกันได้มีการทดลองการส่งผ่านภูมิคุ้มกันสู่ลูก ด้วยการนำซีรั่มจากแม่พันธุ์ปลานิลที่ทำวัคซีนแล้วมาฉีดให้แก่ปลานิลระยะอนุบาล เพื่อทดสอบว่าภูมิคุ้มกันจากแม่พันธุ์จะส่งผลต่อการป้องกันเชื้อไวรัส TiLV เมื่อผ่านมายังลูกปลาหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัคซีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ส่งผลกระตุ้นให้ทั้งพ่อแม่พันธุ์มีการสร้างแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ TiLV ขึ้น และแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะนี้จากพ่อแม่พันธุ์สามารถส่งผ่านไปยังไข่ที่ปฏิสนธิและตัวอ่อนอายุ 1-3 วันได้ นอกจากนี้จากการทำ passive immunization พิสูจน์ได้ว่าแอนติบอดีที่เกิดจากการทำวัคซีน TiLV สามารถส่งผลต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ TiLV ในปลาระยะอนุบาลได้โดยทำให้มีอัตราการรอดที่ 85-90% สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการทำวัคซีนป้องกัน TiLV ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้น่าจะเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญในการจัดการสุขภาพปลานิล และการผลิตลูกปลานิลจากพ่อแม่พันธุ์ที่ปราศจากเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ได้
Creative Commons License