Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวต่อการฟื้นฟูเมืองผ่านมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย: กรณีการฟื้นฟูเมืองหลังแผ่นดินไหวในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุจากเหตุการณ์โควิด 19
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattapong Punnoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.393
Abstract
In an increasingly urbanized world, there is a growing awareness of the impact of disasters in urban environments and of the complex challenges in rebuilding urban areas following large-scale disasters (Daly, et al., 2017). A magnitude 7.8 earthquake and its subsequent aftershocks struck Nepal almost seven years ago on April 25, 2015, triggering a huge humanitarian disaster. The earthquake caused significant socioeconomic destruction, from which the country is yet to recover. The initial years of post-earthquake rehabilitation were slow; eventually, it picked up speed and accomplished some important reconstruction in historic sites. However, not all locations received the same amount of attention. Currently, with the covid-19 outbreak, Nepal is engulfed in yet another unprecedented crisis. The purpose of this study is to recognize the effect of tourism on urban renewal projects before and after covid and analyze the impact of covid-19 pandemic on post-earthquake urban renewal efforts in historical commercial areas of Kathmandu Valley. Tourism has been one of the driving forces for the urban renewal efforts in Nepal, but the epidemic has caused the industry to collapse. Today, as the country continues to battle the coronavirus pandemic, all the urban renewal works has been halted and there is hardly any tourist in the country. Now, the dilemma is whether the country should continue to chase tourist arrival numbers and yearly foreign currency profits or strive to shift the focus to something other than tourism in order to continue the urban renewal works. For making the entire system more transparent qualitative system mapping is used in the research. The research will be qualitative explanatory type. Case study research will be conducted at a historical commercial area of Kathmandu Valley centering Kathmandu Durbar Square. As part of a case study in Kathmandu valley, expert interviews, qualitative data analysis and system mapping will be conducted. The primary data for this research will be collected by semi structured interviews with the stakeholders and other relatable personnel. Using these data, a new approach to system mapping with be developed which will serve as a foundation for future strategy implementation and emphasize the importance of understanding the influence of covid on urban renewal and tourism in Kathmandu. Lastly, the outcomes of this research will provide useful knowledge and solutions to key stakeholders, allowing them to make wise decisions for the future of urban renewal and Nepal tourism in the light of covid 19.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในโลกที่มีความเป็นเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วนั้นมีความตระหนักเพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของภัยพิบัติในสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองและความท้าทายที่ซับซ้อนในการสร้างพื้นที่เมืองขึ้นใหม่หลังเกิดภัยพิบัติขนาดใหญ่ (Daly, et al., 2017). แผ่นดินไหวขนาด 7.8 ริกเตอร์ และอาฟเตอร์ช็อกที่ตามมาโจมตีประเทศเนปาลเมื่อเกือบ 7 ปีที่แล้ว เมื่อวันที่ 25 เมษายน 2558 ก่อให้เกิดภัยพิบัติด้านมนุษยธรรมครั้งใหญ่ แผ่นดินไหวทำให้เกิดการทำลายล้างทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่สำคัญซึ่งทำให้ประเทศก็ยังไม่ฟื้นตัว ช่วงปีแรก ๆ ของการฟื้นฟูหลังแผ่นดินไหวเป็นไปอย่างเชื่องช้า แต่ในที่สุดการฟื้นฟูเมืองก็ได้ถูกเร่งความเร็วและสร้างใหม่ได้สำเร็จในบางสถานที่ที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ดีสถานที่บางแห่งได้รับความสนใจไม่เท่ากัน ในปัจจุบัน ด้วยการระบาดของ โควิด19 เนปาลก็กำลังตกอยู่ในวิกฤตที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนอีกครั้ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อรับรู้ผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อโครงการฟื้นฟูเมืองก่อนและหลังโควิด 19 และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการระบาดของโควิด 19 ต่อความพยายามในการฟื้นฟูเมืองหลังแผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่เชิงพาณิชย์ที่สำคัญต่อประวัติศาสตร์ของหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ การท่องเที่ยวเป็นหนึ่งในแรงผลักดันให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูเมืองในประเทศเนปาล แต่การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวนั้นนี้ทรุดลงทุกวันนี้ในขณะที่ประเทศยังคงต่อสู้กับการระบาดใหญ่ของไวรัสโคโรนา งานฟื้นฟูเมืองทั้งหมดก็ได้หยุดชะงักลง และแทบไม่มีนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศเลย สภาวะลำบากขณะนี้คือประเทศควรจะไล่ตามจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเยือนและผลกำไรจากสกุลเงินต่างประเทศต่อปีต่อไป หรือพยายามเปลี่ยนจุดสนใจไปที่สิ่งอื่นที่ไม่ใช่การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อดำเนินการฟื้นฟูเมือง เพื่อทำให้หลักการนั้นชัดแจ้ง แผนผังระบบเชิงคุณภาพ จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัย การวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นแบบอธิบายเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยกรณีศึกษาจะดำเนินการในพื้นที่เชิงการค้าที่สำคัญของหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ซึ่งมีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่จัตุรัสกาฐมาณฑุดูร์บาร์ ส่วนหนึ่งของกรณีศึกษาในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และการทำแผนผังระบบ จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิสำหรับการวิจัยนี้จะถูกรวบรวมโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ โดยใช้ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ในการทำแผนผังระบบ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เป็นฐานสำหรับการดำเนินการทางยุทธศาสตร์ในอนาคต รวมถึงยังเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลของโควิดต่อการฟื้นฟูเมืองและการท่องเที่ยวในกาฐมาณฑุ สุดท้ายนี้ ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนี้จะให้ความรู้และวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่สำคัญ ทำให้พวกเขาตัดสินใจได้อย่างชาญฉลาดสำหรับอนาคตของการฟื้นฟูเมืองและการท่องเที่ยวเนปาลในสถานการณ์โควิด 19
Creative Commons License