Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาวัตถุในระบบวางบิลอัจฉริยะสำหรับร้านซูชิสายพาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.106
Abstract
Organization must automate wherever and whenever they can, particularly during today’s global changes in daily lifestyles. Trends regarding the use of technology, especially AI has emerged as a key enabler for disruptive innovation. This thesis thus presents the application programming interface of object detector implemented with YOLOv4 and OpenCV for classifying the prices of sushi plates distinguished by colors. The object detector is part of the smart cross-platform mobile application to facilitate billing process for conveyor belt sushi business. The frontend is developed with Flutter to build single codebase for UIs. To handle the variants of image colors resulting from the use of different mobile cameras, color transfer is used for transferring the image dataset colors to images captured by users. Microservices architecture is adopted for the backend. Orchestration of YOLOv4, OpenCV and Spring Boot REST API will create APIs to calculate food cost, generate QR code for bill payment, and maintain customer membership benefits. The constructed object detection model achieved the precision of 97%, recall of 97%, F1-score of 97% and mAP of 97.3% The smart billing system presented in this work would accelerate the workflow, increase productivity, reduce waste and drive moving for contactless society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์กรต้องดำเนินการอัตโนมัติทุกที่และทุกเวลา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงที่ชีวิตประจำวันเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั่วโลก แนวโน้มการใช้เทคโนโลยี โดยเฉพาะ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ได้กลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดนวัตกรรมที่ก่อกวน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนออินเทอร์เฟซการเขียนโปรแกรมแอปพลิเคชันของเครื่องตรวจจับวัตถุที่ใช้งานกับ โยโลวี4 และโอเพนซีวีเพื่อจำแนกราคาของจานซูชิแยกตามสี เครื่องตรวจจับวัตถุเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแอปพลิเคชันมือถือข้ามแพลตฟอร์มอัจฉริยะเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในกระบวนการเรียกเก็บเงินสำหรับธุรกิจซูชิสายพาน ส่วนหน้าของระบบได้รับการพัฒนาด้วยฟลัตเตอร์เพื่อสร้างโค้ดเบสเดียวสำหรับส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ เพื่อจัดการกับสีต่างๆ ของภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้กล้องมือถือที่แตกต่างกัน การถ่ายโอนสีจะใช้สำหรับการถ่ายโอนสีของชุดข้อมูลภาพไปยังภาพที่ผู้ใช้ถ่าย สถาปัตยกรรมไมโครเซอร์วิสถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับส่วนหลังของระบบการประสานกันของ โยโลวี4, โอเพนซีวี และ สปริงบูตเรสต์ เอพีไอ จะสร้าง เอพีไอ เพื่อคำนวณค่าอาหาร สร้างรหัส คิวอาร์ สำหรับชำระบิล และรักษาผลประโยชน์การเป็นสมาชิกของลูกค้า แบบจำลองการตรวจจับวัตถุที่สร้างขึ้นค่าความเที่ยงตรง 97%, การเรียกกลับ 97%, คะแนนเอฟหนึ่ง 97% และ เอ็มเอพี 97.3% ระบบการเรียกเก็บเงินอัจฉริยะที่นำเสนอในงานนี้จะช่วยเร่งเวิร์กโฟลว์ เพิ่มผลผลิต ลดของเสีย และขับเคลื่อนการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อสังคมไร้สัมผัส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.