Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of timing of enalapril administration on 24-hour blood pressure control : morning versus evening
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเวลาในการบริหารยาอีนาลาพริลต่อการควบคุมความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบ เช้า-เย็น
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somkiat Sangwattanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.654
Abstract
Determines the effect of timing of enalapril administration (morning or evening) on the 24-hour blood pressure control by using 24-hour monitoring ambulatory blood pressure (ABP) in mild to moderate primary hypertensive patients in out-patients department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Twenty-five patients with seated diastolic blood pressure 90-110 mmHg and 24-hour mean ambulatory diastolic blood pressure > 85 mmHg after 2 weeks of placebo were allocated into the study. The dosage administered were 10 mg and 20 mg enalapril in mild (n = 15) and moderate (n = 10) hypertensive patients, respectively. They were randomly assigned to consume the drug either in the morning or in the evening time. After 4 weeks, the times for administering the drug were crossover. The office blood pressure and the ambulatory blood pressure were monitored at the end of each period. It was found that office BP, 24-hour BP and day-time BP were significantly reduced from baseline with either morning or evening administration with 10 mg or 20 mg per day dose of enalapril (p<0.01) but there were no statistically significant differences in the reduction of these BP between morning and evening administration, while the night-time BP was reduced by both regimens but the BP tended to be reduced to a greater extent with the evening administration as compared to the morning administration. Enalapril in the dose of 10 and 20 mg significantly reduced the early morning peak BP and the effect tended to be greater with the evening administration (p = 0.05-0.10). Trough:Peak ratios calculated for SBP and DBP were approximately 60% and 55% respectively with either morning or evening administration. The different time of administration did not effect the Trough:Peak ratios of the patients. Enalapril also induced significant reduction in BP loads during day-time and the whole 24-hour with either morning or evening administration (p<0.01), while night-time and peak morning BP loads were significantly reduced from baseline with evening administration (p<0.05) only. The antihypertensive effect was generated without the reflex tachycardia or other intolerance effects. Enalapril administered once daily either in the morning or in the evening could significantly reduce the blood pressure to nearly the same extent during day time. However, evening administration showed a more pronounced effect in the reduction of the blood pressure during nighttime and during peak morning time as compared to the effect caused by the morning administration. It is therefore depend on whether these pronounced effects are of benefit or risk to the individual patient in order to decide the best time of administration for each patient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงผลของเวลาในการบริหารยาอีนาลาพริลต่อการควบคุมความดันเลือดตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการบริหารยาในตอนเช้าและตอนเย็น โดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา (24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring machine) ศึกษาผลในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิ 25 ราย ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความดันเลือด diastolic (DBP) ขณะนั่ง 90-110 มิลลิเมตรปรอท และค่าความดันเลือด diastolic เฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง > 85 mmHg หลังจากรับประทานยาหลอกเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ถูกนำเข้าสู่การศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีความดันเลือดสูงในขั้นอ่อน (จำนวน 15 คน) จะให้รับประทานยา enalapril ในขนาดยา 10 mg ต่อวันและผู้ป่วยที่มีความดันเลือดสูงอยู่ในขั้นปานกลาง (จำนวน 10 คน) จะให้รับประทานยา enalapril ในขนาดยา 20 mg ต่อวันโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานยาในตอนเช้าหรือรับประทานยาในตอนเย็นก่อนเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาในตอนเช้าจะเปลี่ยนไปรับประทานยาในตอนเย็น ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยที่เคยรับประทานยาในตอนเย็น จะสลับไปรับประทานยาในตอนเช้าแทน เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์เช่นกัน เมื่อรับประทานยาจนครบเวลาที่กำหนดแล้วจะทำการวัดความดันเลือดทั้งที่คลินิกและด้วยเครื่องวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพาทุกครั้ง ภายหลังการรับประทานยา enalapril ในขนาด 10 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน จนครบ 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่า office blood pressure, ความดันเลือดโดยเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง และความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยช่วงเวลากลางวัน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยาไม่ว่าจะบริหารยาในตอนเช้าหรือตอนเย็น และพบว่าการบริหารยาในเวลาที่ต่างกันไม่ส่งผลให้ความดันเลือดดังกล่าวข้างต้นลดลงต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยช่วงเวลากลางคืนถึงแม้ว่าจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยาไม่ว่าจะบริหารยาที่เวลาใด แต่พบว่าการบริหารยาในมื้อเย็นมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ระดับความดันเลือดในช่วงเวลากลางคืนลดลงมากกว่าเมื่อให้ยาในตอนเช้า นอกจากนี้พบว่า enalapril ในขนาด 10 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน สามารถลดความดันเลือดในช่วงเช้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเช่นเดียวกันมีแนวโน้มที่การบริหารยาในมื้อเย็นจะสามารถลดความดันเลือดในช่วงเช้าได้มากกว่าการบริหารยาในมื้อเช้า (p = 0.05-0.10) Trough:Peak ratio ที่คำนวณได้จากการรับประทานยา enalapril ในขนาด 10 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันทั้งในตอนเช้าและตอนเย็นพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 60% สำหรับ SBP และ 55% สำหรับ DBP โดยเวลาในการบริหารยาที่ต่างกันไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อ Trough:Peak ratio นอกจากนี้ BP loads ทั้งในช่วงเวลากลางวันและตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยาเช่นกันไม่ว่าจะบริหารยาในตอนเช้าหรือตอนเย็น(P<0.01) ในขณะที่ BP load ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยาเฉพาะเมื่อบริหารยาในตอนเย็นเท่านั้น ผลการลดความดันเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วกว่าปกติ หรืออาการข้างเคียงอื่นเมื่อทำการบริหารยา enalapril แบบวันละครรั้งไม่ว่าจะให้ยาในตอนเช้าหรือตอนเย็น สามารถลดความดันเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการบริหารยาในตอนเย็นสามารถลดความดันเลือดในช่วงเวลากลางคืนและช่วงเวลาในตอนเช้า ได้มากกว่าเมื่อบริหารยาในตอนเช้า อย่างไรก็ตามการพิจารณาเวลาในการบริหารยาที่เหมาะสมต้องคำนึงถึงว่าการที่ความดันเลือดลดลงได้มากกว่าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวนี้ข้างต้นนี้ จะส่งผลดีหรือเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายไป
Creative Commons License