Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Iron, vitamin C, phytate and crude fiber contents in northeastern local vegetables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณเหล็ก วิตามินซี ฟัยเตท และเส้นใยอาหาร ในผักพื้นบ้านภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Second Advisor
Thitirat Panmaung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.641
Abstract
Food iron is existed in two forms, heme iron is found in meat, fish and poultry; nonheme iron is found in cereal, vegetable and fruit. The absorption of heme iron is higher than that of nonheme iron. The absorption of nonheme iron can be enhanced or inhibited by various dietary components. The major enhancer of nonheme is vitamin C; the major inhibitors are phytate and fiber. This study determined iron, vitamin C, phytate, crude fiber and iron bioavailability contents in northeastern local vegetables. Iron, the highest was found in Marsilea crenata Presl (62.49 mg/100g dry weight) while the lowest was found in Colocasia gigantea Hook. f.(0.93 mg/100g dry weight). Vitamin C, the highest was found in Tiliacora triandra diels (164.68 mg/100g wet weight) while the lowest was found in Wolffia globosa Hartog & Plas (8.69 mg/100g wet weight). For phytate, the highest was found in Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers (1184.56 mg/100g dry weight) while the lowest was found in Tiliacora triandra diels (32.66 mg/100g dry weight). Crude fiber, the highest was found in Tiliacora traindra diels (6.56 g/100g dry weight) while the lowest was found in Wolffia globosa Hartog & Plas (0.48 g/100g dry weight). The positive significant correlation was found between vitamin C and crude fiber (P<0.05). In contrast, the negative significant correlation was found between iron and phytate (P<0.01). Iron bioavailability, the highest was found in Marsilea crenata Presl (3.05 and 1.13 mg/100g by Monsen's and Tseng's method, respectively) while the lowest was found in Colocasia gigantea Hook. f. (0.04 and 0.0076 mg/100g by Monsen's and Tseng's method, respectively). The mean of iron bioavailability from the Monsen's and Tseng's method was 0.73+-0.68 mg/100g and 0.24+-0.26 mg/100g, respectively. The calculated iron bioavailability by Monsen's method was higher than that by Tseng's method because Monsen's method was considered only the effect of enhancing factor; while Tseng's method was involved both the effects of enhancing and inhibiting factor. The result of these studies would be meaningful for being a background data of studying in nutritional aspect and selecting consumption in order to meet adequate dietary iron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กในอาหารแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือเหล็กที่อยู่ในรูปของฮีมพบในเนื้อสัตว์ ซึ่งร่างกายสามารถดูดซึมได้ดีและเหล็กที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในรูปของฮีม พบในธัญพืช ผัก ผลไม้ ร่างกายดูดซึมได้ไม่ดี การดูดซึมเหล็กที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในรูปของฮีมขึ้นกับสารอื่นในอาหาร ได้แก่ วิตามินซี ช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมเหล็ก ส่วนฟัยเตทและเส้นใยอาหาร มีผลยับยั้งการดูดซึมเหล็กการวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเหล็ก วิตามินซี ฟัยเตท เส้นใยอาหาร และชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของเหล็กในผักพื้นบ้านภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผักแว่นมีปริมาณเหล็กสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่คูนมีปริมาณเหล็กต่ำที่สุด (62.49 และ 0.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ) ใบย่านางมีปริมาณวิตามินซีสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ผักผำมีปริมาณวิตามินซีต่ำที่สุด (164.68 และ 8.69 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักสด ตามลำดับ) สำหรับฟัยเตทพบปริมาณสูงสุดในยอดแค และพบปริมาณต่ำสุดในใบย่านาง (1184.56 และ 32.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ) ส่วนเส้นใยอาหารพบปริมาณสูงสุดในใบย่านาง และพบปริมาณต่ำสุดในผักผำ (6.56 และ 0.48 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ) และเมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเหล็ก วิตามินซี ฟัยเตท และเส้นใยอาหาร พบว่าปริมาณวิตามินซีมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารในทางบวก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 แต่ปริมาณเหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณฟัยเตทในทางลบ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 ผลการศึกษาถึงชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของเหล็กโดยการคำนวณตามวิธีของ Monsen และ Tseng พบว่า ผักแว่นมีปริมาณชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของเหล็กสูงที่สุด (3.05 และ 1.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม โดยวิธีของ Monsen และ Tseng ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่คูนมีปริมาณชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของเหล็กต่ำที่สุด (0.04 และ 0.0076 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม โดยวิธีของ Monsen และ Tseng ตามลำดับ) และพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของเหล็กตามวิธีของ Monsen เท่ากับ 0.73+-0.68 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม สูงกว่าวิธีของ Tseng ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.24+-0.26 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากวิธีของ Monsen จะพิจารณาเฉพาะปัจจัยที่ช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมเหล็กเพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนวิธีของ Tseng จะพิจารณาทั้งปัจจัยที่ช่วยเพิ่มและยับยั้งการดูดซึมเหล็ก ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการศึกษาทางด้านโภชนาการ และการเลือกรับประทานอาหารให้ได้รับเหล็กเพียงพอกับความต้องการของร่างกาย
Share
COinS