Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography for assessing hilar cholangiocarcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีชนิดขั้วตับ ด้วยภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจด้วยสนามแม่เหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Second Advisor
Pisake Lumbiganon
Third Advisor
Malinee Laopaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.609
Abstract
Objectives: 1) To determine the performance of MRCP as a preoperative diagnostic procedure in patients with hilar cholangiocarcinoma (hilar CHCA) 2) To determine the performance of MRCP as a preoperative diagnostic procedure in patients with common duct cholangiocarcinoma (common duct CHCA) 3) To evaluate agreement between MRCP and operative findings in patients with hilar CHCA and common duct CHCA. Study design : Descriptive study, diagnostic test. Setting: Srinagarind hospital, Khon Kaen University. Research methodology: The study involved 54 Thai adult patients with pathologically proven cholangiocarcinoma who were assessed using the MRCP procedure, before undergoing a biliary tract operation. MRCP findings of CHCA patients were assessed and recorded by a trained radiologist. Operative findings were assessed and recorded by surgeons. The performance of MRCP as a preoperative diagnostic- procedure for hilar CHCA patients was evaluated by using operative findings as a gold standard. An agreement between the use of MRCP and operative findings for assessing biliary tract in hilar CHCA and CHCA at the common duct was also performed. Results: Fifty-four cases of patients with CHCA who were examined using MRCP and underwent biliary operation were recruited. The sample group included 39 males and 15 females. The mean (± S.D) age was 55.2 (+ 9.8 ) years. Seventy percent of patients had hilar involvement, and 48.1% had a common bile duct lesion. Some patients had cancer in more than one location. The characteristic diagnostic test of MRCP for hilar CHCA showed a sensitivity of 100%(95% lower Cl; 90.7%), a specificity of 87.5% (95% Cl; 61.6%, 98.4%), an accuracy of 96.3%(95% Cl; 87.3%, 99.5%) and likelihood ratio of 8 for the diagnosis of hilar CHCA, and a sensitivity of 88.5% (95% CI;69.8%, 97.6%), a specificity of 100% (95% lower Cl; 87.7%), an accuracy of 94.4%(84.6%, 98.8%) for the diagnosis of CHCA at the common bile duct. Therefore the MRCP had good diagnostic performance in the diagnosis of hilar CHCA and common duct CHCA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Therefore the MRCP had good diagnostic performance in the diagnosis of hilar CHCA and common duct CHCA.วัตถุประสงค์ 1. ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็ก (MRCP, magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography) ในการวินิจฉัยและประเมินพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดจากมะเร็ง ท่อน้ำดีชนิดฃั่วตับ (hilar cholangiocarcinoma) ก่อนการผ่าตัด 2. ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนสนามแม่เหล็กใน การวินิจฉัย และประเมินพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดจากมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี ชนิดท่อน้ำดีร่วม (common duct) ก่อนการผ่าตัด 3. ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องตรงกันของพยาธิสภาพที่เห็นจากภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจ ด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็ก และจากการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีชนิดฃั่วตับ และชนิดท่อนำดีร่วม รูปแบบการวิจัย: เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของเครื่องมือการตรวจวินิจฉัย สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (cholangiocarcinoma) และเช้าตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 54 ราย ได้ รับการประเมินพยาธิสภาพด้วยภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็ก (MRCP) และพยาธิ สภาพที่เห็นจากการผ่าตัด ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการบันทึกลักษณะพยาธิสภาพที่เห็นในภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจ ด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กโดยรังสีแพทย์และบันทึกลักษณะพยาธิสภาพที่เห็นจากการผ่าตัดโดยศัลย แพทย์ โดยอาศัยพยาธิสภาพที่เห็นจากการผ่าตัดเป็นบรรทัดฐาน ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของพยาธิ สภาพของมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่เห็นจากภาพท่อน้ำดีจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กและจากการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา ะ การศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี 54 รายที่ได้รับการตรวจด้วย MRCP และได้รับการ รักษาและประเมินด้วยวิธีการผ่าตัด ผู้ป่วยเป็นชาย 39 คน และเป็นหญิง 15 คน อายุเฉลี่ย (± SD) 55.2 (±9.8) ปี 70.4% ของผู้ป่วย มีพยาธิสภาพที่ขั้วตับ, ผู้ป่วยมีพยาธิสภาพที่ท่อน้ำดีร่วม 48.1% และในผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ บางรายมี พยาธิสภาพหลายแหล่งในผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกัน การศึกษาพบว่า MRCP มี sensitivity 100%(95%lower CI; 90.7%), specificity 87.5%(95% Cl; 61.6%, 98.4%), accuracy 96.3%(95%C1; 87.3%, 99.5%) และ likelihood ratio 8 สำหรับการวินิจฉัยและประเมิน มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีชนิดฃั่วตับ และมี sensitivity 88.5%(95% CI; 69.8%, 97.6%), specificity 100%(95% lower Cl; 87.7%), accuracy 94.4%(95%CI; 84.6%, 98.8%) ในการวินิจฉัยและประเมินมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่ท่อน้ำดีร่วม การ ศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่า MRCP เป็นวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีชนิดฃั่วตับ และท่อน้ำดีร่วมที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นวิธีประเมินผู้ป่วยก่อนการผ่าตัด
ISBN
9743470824
Share
COinS