Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Grafting of styrene and methyl methacrylate onto natural rubber in batch emulsion process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกราฟต์สไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนยางธรรมชาติในกระบวนการอิมัลชันแบบกะ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Rempel, Garry L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.829
Abstract
The graft copolymerization of styrene/methyl methacrylate mixtures onto diene-based polymer seed latex has been carried out using cumene hydroperoxide redox initiator. The diene-based polymers were natural rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber and polybutadiene. The experiments were designed using two fractional factorial design techniques. The monomer conversion, graft copolymer composition and grafting efficiency were determined. The synthesized graft copolymers were purified and then characterized by proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H-NMR) analysis and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used to study the morphology of the graft copolymers. Grafting efficiency is discussed with respect to the influence of six process factors and the interaction of these factors. The factors studied include the amount of initiator, emulsifier and chain-transfer agent, styrene-to-methyl methacrylate ratio, monomer-to-rubber ratio, and temperature. The analysis of the results from the design showed that only the amount of chain transfer agent and temperature in the range of test had significant effects on grafting efficiency. The mechanism of graft copolymerization has been studied. It appears that the formation of graft copolymers occurs on the surface of the latex particles through a chain-transfer process. The graft copolymer products could be used as an impact modifier for PVC, thus, blends of the graft copolymer products and PVC were prepared. Izod impact strength and tensile properties of the graft copolymer products were investigated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของผสมสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนไดอีนพอลิเมอร์ซีดลาเท็กซ์ โดยใช้คูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มแบบรีดอกซ์ ไดอีนพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้คือ ยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน และ พอลิบิวทาไดอีน งานการทดลองใช้เทคนิคการวางแผนการทดลองแฟกทอเรียลทำเพียงบางส่วนเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนมอนอเมอร์ องค์ประกอบของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทำให้บริสุทธิ์และองค์ประกอบของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์หาได้ด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิทรีย์ และศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ด้วยทรานสมิสชันอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโกปี ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของแฟกเตอร์กระบวนการ 6 ตัวและปฏิกิริยาสัมพันธ์ของแฟกเตอร์เหล่านี้ต่อประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์แฟกเตอร์ที่ศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม สารก่ออิมัลชัน และสารถ่ายโอนสายโซ่ อัตราส่วนสไตรีนต่อเมทิลเมทาคริเลต อัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อยาง และอุณหภูมิ การวิเคราะห์ผลจากการออกแบบการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารถ่ายโอนสายโซ่และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกริยาในช่วงการทดลองเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ เมื่อศึกษากลไกกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันปรากฏว่ากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์เกิดขึ้นที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาคลาเท็กซ์โดยผ่านกระบวนการการถ่ายโอนสายโซ่ งานวิจัยนี้มีการนำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์มาใช้เป็นสารเสริมการทนแรงกระแทกในพีวีซี โดยการเตรียมพลาสติกผสมของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์กับพีวีซี ศึกษาผลของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ต่อความทนแรงดึง และความทนแรงกระแทกไอซอด
Share
COinS