Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective immuno-detection of amphetamine and/or methamphetamine by principle of heterologous combinations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความจำเพาะของการตรวจวัดแอมเฟตามีน และ/หรือเมทแอมเฟตามีนทางอิมมูโนวิทยา ด้วยหลักการเฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.521
Abstract
The application of heterology principle for immuno-detection of amphetamine and methamphetamine was studied. N-(3-aminopropy1)amphetamine(A), N-(4-aminobuty1)amphetamine(B), N-(3-aminopropy1)methamphetamine(C) and N-(4-aminobuty1)methamphetamine(D) were synthesized for preparing immunogen and labeling with peroxidase enzyme. The reaction that amphetamine and methamphetamine could compete with HRP-labeled in binding to antiboly by heterologous pattern was determined. Amphetamine and methamphetamine could be selectively determined using the combinations of antiserum and enzyme-labeled from (C) with the sensitivity of competitive binding equal to 34 per log concentration. Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine and phenylpropanolamine could cross-reacted with amphetamine in the relative reactivity of 0.27, 0.14, respectively. Selective determination of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine was resulted from the combinations of antiserum from (C) and enzyme-labeled from (A). The sensitivity of competitive binding equal to 25 per log concentration. Pseudoephedrine and phenylpropanolamine could cross-reacted with methamphetamine in the relative reactivity of 0.05 and 0.10, respectively. These two types of combinations were selective for both amphetamine and methamphetamine. Therefore, amphetamine and methamphetamine could be successfully determined using polyclonal antibody and heterology study. The further immunoassay development was suggested before utilizing in drug-abused test in Thailand
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความจำเพาะของการวิเคราะห์แอมฟาตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีน ทำโดยการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แอมเฟตามีน 2 อนุพันธ์ และ อนุพันธ์เมทแอมเฟตามีน 2 อนุพันธ์ คือ N-(3-aminopropy1)amphetamine(ก), N-(4-aminobuty1)amphetamine(ข), N-(3-aminopropy1)methamphetamine(ค)และ N-(4-aminobuty1)methamphetamine(ง) เพื่อใช้เตรียมเป็นอิมมูโนเจนและสารติดฉลากด้วยเอนไซม์เปอร์ออกซิเดส โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแย่งที่ระหว่างแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีน กับสารติดฉลากด้วยเอนไซม์ในการจับกับแอนติบอดี โดยอาศัยหลักการของเฮเทอโรโลกัส จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แอนติซีรัมและสารติดฉลากจากอนุพันธ์ ค สามารถตรวจวัดแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีนได้ โดยมีความไวของการวิเคราะห์เท่ากับ 34 ต่อ log ของความเข้มข้น และสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามได้กับ อีเฟดรีน ซูโดอีเฟดรีน และฟีนิลโพรพาโนลามีนด้วยค่า relative reactivity เท่ากับ 0.27, 0.14 และ 0.14 ตามลำดับ สำหรับคอมบิเนชันจากแอนติซีรัมของอนุพันธ์ ค และสารติดฉลากจากอนุพันธ์ก สามารถตรวจวัดแอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีนและอีเฟดรีนได้ โดยมีความไวของการวิเคราะห์เท่ากับ 25 ต่อ log ของความเข้มข้น และจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ ซูโดอีเฟดรีนและฟีนิลโพรพาโนลามีน ด้วยค่า relative reactivity เพียง 0.05 และ 0.10 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นด้วยหลักการของเฮเทอโรโลยี คอมบิเนชันทั้ง 2 ลักษณะ จึงมีความจำเพาะเพียงพอในการตรวจวัดแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีน ด้วย โพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี อย่างไรก็ตามควรได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ ก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ในการตรจวัดการใช้ยาในทางที่ผิดต่อไป
Share
COinS