Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of PVC color masterbatch for both of PVC bottle and PVC cable compound
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นสำหรับขวดพีวีซีและสายไฟพีวีซี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.686
Abstract
Ca/Zn stabilizer was used in PVC color masterbatch for both of PVC bottle and PVC cable compound instead of the lead and tin stabilizer in order to solve the sulfur staining and the melting problem. The first part of this work concerns a type and an amount of PVC resin, stabilizer, co-stabilizer, plasticizer, and lubricant that effect the heat stability, the physical properties and the electrical property. In the second part, the effect of varied amounts of a pigment at 10, 20 and 30 phr on processing was investigated. Finally the physical properties and the electrical property of the blending with the master batch at the ratio of 100:1, 100:3 and 100:5 were investigated. It was found that the optimal formula is composed of the PVC resin which K value 56, the di-octy1 phthalate, the oxidized soybean oil, the Ca/Zn stabilizer and the ester of fatty acid at 100,25,5,4, and 0.3 phr respectively. In the second part, it was found that there is no effect onthe processing when the amount of the pigment is less than 20 phr but at 30 phr, the temperature profile is increased by 3 ํC. Finally the physical properties and the electrical property of the cable blended with the masterbatch at ratio 100:5 show no significant effect while the impact strength of the blending in the bottle has a tendency to decrease by 15%. However the impact strength is in the range of acceptance for a PVC bottle which the size is not larger than 500 ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมวิงค์สเตบิไลเซอร์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมของเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นสำหรับผสมในขวดพีวีซีและสายไฟพีวีซี แทนสารประกอบตะกั่วและสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ของดีบุก เพื่อลดปัญหาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบตะกั่วและสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ และปัญหาการหลอมตัว ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการทดลองปรับชนิดและปริมาณของพีวีซีเรซิน, สเตบิไลเซอร์, โคสเตบิไลเซอร์, พลาสติกไซเซอร์ และสารหล่อลื่น ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อน, สมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ขั้นที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นเมื่อใช้ผงสีในปริมาณ 10, 20 และ 30 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพีวีซีเรซินขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางไฟฟ้า เมื่อผสมด้วยเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นในอัตราส่วน 100:1, 100:3 และ 100:5 จากการทดลองพบว่า สูตรพื้นฐานของเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นประกอบด้วย พีวีซีเรซินซึ่งมีค่าเคเท่ากับ 56, สารประกอบดีโอพี, น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง, สเตบิไลเซอร์ชนิด แคลเซียมซิงค์ และสารประกอบเอสเตอร์ของกรดไขมัน ในสัดส่วน 100,25,5,4 และ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่า ปริมาณสีไม่เกิน 20 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพีวีซี ไม่กระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้น หากใส่สีที่ปริมาณ 30 ส่วน ต้องเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขึ้น 3 องศาเซลเซียส ในขั้นตอนที่สุดท้าย พบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ของสายไฟพีวีซีซึ่งผสมด้วยเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นที่อัตราส่วน 100:5 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของขวดพีวีซีซึ่งผสมด้วยเม็ดพีวีซีสีเข้มข้นลดลง 15% แต่ยังคงอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ในการผลิตขวดพีวีซีขนาดไม่เกิน 500 มิลลิลิตร
Share
COinS