Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The ethanol dehydration over alumina-spherical silica particle composite catalyst from modified sol-gel method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-อนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมที่ได้จากวิธีโซลเจลที่ปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1384
Abstract
The spherical silica particle (SSP) and alumina silica composite (Al-SSP) catalysts were investigated for catalytic properties and catalytic activity via dehydration of ethanol. The SSP and Al-SSP catalysts were prepared by modified sol gel method with various alumina content ranges from 20 to 80 mol%. The properties of these catalysts were characterized by TGA, SEM, XRD, FTIR, EDX, XRF, NH3-TPD and nitrogen physisorption. In the first part, the dehydration of ethanol in gas phase over SSP and Al-SSP catalysts was performed in a fix-bed reactor at the atmospheric pressure with various temperatures from 200 to 400 ºC. The 60Al-SSP catalyst exhibited significantly higher acidity than the others. The ethanol conversion and selectivity depend on alumina content and reaction temperature. At lower temperature, diethyl ether was produced in significant quantities, while at higher temperature, ethylene was the major product. It was found that the 60Al-SSP exhibited the highest ethanol conversion and ethylene selectivity. The next part, it was found that the increasing of water content in reactant led to the increasing of ethanol conversion and ethylene yield at high temperature. However, it remains below the ethanol conversion and ethylene yield of pure ethanol. In the last part, the performance of 60Al-SSP via time on stream (TOS) test for 10 hours was investigated. The results showed that the conversion of ethanol and ethylene yield of pure ethanol kept constant at high during 10 hours, while the conversion and the ethylene yield of bioethanol slowly increased. And the coke formation on 60Al-SSP catalyst with using pure ethanol was higher than bioethanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-อนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมถูกทดสอบสำหรับคุณสมบัติทางการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-อนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการเปลี่ยนปริมาณของอะลูมินาในช่วงตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 80 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ถูกพิสูจน์โดย การวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวของสารเมื่อได้รับความร้อน การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวิเคราะห์สารด้วยรังสีอินฟราเรด การกระจายตัวธาตุด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์ การหาปริมาณสารด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์ฟูออเรสเซนต์ การคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม และ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน ในส่วนแรก ปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในสถานะแก๊สตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-อนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบเบดคงที่ ที่ความดันบรรยากาศด้วยอุณหภูมิค่าต่าง ๆ จาก 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบร้อยละ 60 โดยโมลของอะลูมินาบน ซิลิกา หรือ 60Al-SSP แสดงความเป็นกรดที่สูงกว่าตัวอื่นๆ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิด ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณอะลูมินาและอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาในปริมาณที่มีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิสูง เอทิลีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบ 60Al-SSP แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนมากที่สุด การทดลองในส่วนต่อไป พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำในสารตั้งต้น นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนที่อุณหภูมิสูง แต่ค่าก็ยังต่ำกว่าการใช้เอทานอลบริสุทธิ์ ในส่วนสุดท้าย ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบ 60Al-SSP โดยการทดสอบผ่านเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการปฏิกิริยาที่ 10 ชั่วโมงถูกตรวจสอบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนของเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์จะรักษาไว้ที่ค่าที่สูงในระหว่าง 10 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนของเอทานอลชีวภาพจะเพิ่มอย่างช้า ๆ และการเกิดถ่านบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุเชิงประกอบ 60Al-SSP ที่ใช้เอทานอลบริสุทธิ์จะสูงกว่าเอทานอลชีวภาพ
Creative Commons License