Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าเพื่อตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนที่มีความจำเพาะของเชื้อบาร์โทเนลลา สปีชี่ส์ ในแมว และการประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวินิจฉัยในการติดเชื้อโดยธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Third Advisor
Anchanee Kubera
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.398
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the risk factor and an association between Bartonella spp. infection and immune status by using retroviral-infected cats as an immunocompromised model and to develop the recombinant B. henselae specific antigen protein (17kDa and GroEL)-based ELISA test for antibody detection against Bartonella spp. infection in cats. From 2017 to 2020, 161 client-owned clinical healthy cats at veterinary clinics and hospitals in the Bangkok metropolitan area were recruited and tested for Bartonella spp. infection statuses (PCR and IFA serology), blood profiles, feline retroviral statuses (FIV and FeLV), and T lymphocyte subsets (CD4+, CD8+, and CD4+ to CD8+ ratio). In this investigation, the prevalence of Bartonella spp. polymerase chain reaction at the veterinary clinics and hospitals in the Bangkok metropolitan area was 16.1% and the seroprevalence was 94.9%. Cats older than one year were more at risk of being seropositive than cats younger than one-year-old (OR 4.296; 95%CI: 1.010 - 18.275). The CD8+ percentage was significantly higher in seropositive cats (p = 0.026). There was a significant reduction of CD4+ to CD8+ ratio between cats and concurrent Bartonella spp. and retrovirus-infected cats (p = 0.041). Regarding diagnostic tools, it is necessary to develop a sensitive diagnostic test that is specially developed for veterinary use to screen for bartonellosis in cats. This study used 17kDa and GroEL, B. henselae specific proteins (BSP), have been identified as immunodominant antigens and proposed as new diagnostic targets. These two genes, 17kDa and groEL were cloned in pET28b and pH6HTC vectors and expressed under IPTG induction. The recombinant proteins were purified by affinity chromatography using HisTrap matrix. Both purified proteins showed the immunoreactivity to seropositive cat serum by immunoblot assay. The 17-kDa and GroEL recombinant antigen proteins were also deployed to develop the antibody detection tool against Bartonella spp. infection in cats by indirect ELISA assay. The optimum concentrations of recombinant antigens, cat serum, and conjugated antibody (Goat anti-cat IgG) dilutions were 1.25 µg/ ml, 1:200, and 1: 12,000 for both newly developed ELISAs. The 17-kDa and GroEL-based ELISA were also tested in selected field cat sera (12 seropositive and 7 seronegative sera) and showed 75 % and 83.33 % sensitivity and 57.14% and 71.43% specificity in the IgG antibody detection. Moreover, the combination of positive results for at least one protein indicates satisfactory sensitivity and specificity (91.67 and 42.86%). In summary, this study showed a higher risk of seropositivity against Bartonella spp. in cats older than one-year-old and cats that were immunocompromised or retrovirus-infected may debilitate Bartonella spp. infection in cats. Our study also indicates that the recombinant 17-kDa and GroEL proteins are promising candidates for the development of serological detection tests of Bartonella spp. infection in cats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดเชื้อ Bartonella spp. และสถานะของภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยใช้แมวที่ติดเชื้อ retrovirus เป็นแบบจำลอง และเพื่อผลิตและพัฒนารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแอนติเจนจำเพาะของเชื้อ B. henselae (17kDa และ GroEL) สู่ชุดตรวจ ELISA สำหรับการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อการติดเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ในแมว โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดแมว 161 ตัวอย่างจากคลินิกและโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2560-2563 โดยทำการศึกษาสถานะการติดเชื้อ Bartonella spp. (โดยวิธี PCR และ IFA serology), การตรวจเลือด, การติดเชื้อ retrovirus (FIV และ FeLV) และระดับ T lymphocyte subsets (CD4+, CD8+ และ อัตราส่วน CD4+ ต่อ CD8+) จากการศึกษาพบความชุกของเชื้อ Bartonella spp. เท่ากับ 16.1% โดยวิธี PCR และ 94.9% โดยวิธี IFA serology และยังพบว่าแมวที่มีอายุมากกว่า 1 ปีมีความเสี่ยงที่จะพบผลทางซีรั่มวิทยาเป็นบวกมากกว่าแมวที่อายุน้อยกว่า 1 ปี (OR 4.296; 95%CI: 1.010 - 18.275) นอกจากนี้ยังพบระดับ CD8+ สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแมวที่ให้ผลซีรั่มวิทยาเป็นบวก (p = 0.026) และยังพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอัตราส่วนของ CD4+ ต่อ CD8+ ในแมวที่ติดเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ร่วมกับเชื้อ retrovirus (p = 0.041) นอกจากการศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงในแมวแล้วในการศึกษานี้ยังได้พัฒนาชุดทดสอบสำหรับตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ในแมว โดยใช้โปรตีนจำเพาะชนิด 17-kDa และ GroEL ของเชื้อ B. henselae โดยทำการโคลนยีน 17-kDa และ groELในเวกเตอร์ pET28b และ pH6HTC และชักนำให้เกิดการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนโดยใช้ IPTG จากนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนจะถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยแอฟฟินิตี้โครมาโตกราฟีโดยใช้เมทริกซ์ชนิด HisTrap และยืนยันความสามารถการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยวิธี immunoblot assay หลังจากนั้นใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนดังกล่าวที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1.25 ไมโครกรัม/มล., ซีรั่มของแมว และคอนจูเกตแอนติบอดี (Goat anti-cat IgG) เจือจางที่ 1:200 และ 1: 12,000 มาพัฒนาชุดทดสอบโดยใช้หลักการอินไดเรกอีไลซ่า และทดสอบในตัวอย่างซีรั่มของแมวที่ได้จากภาคสนาม (ตัวอย่างซีรั่มวิทยาเป็นบวกจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างซีรั่มวิทยาเป็นลบจำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง) โดยชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าที่พัฒนาในการศึกษานี้สามารถให้ความไวได้ที่ 75% และ 83.33% และความจำเพาะ 57.14% และ 71.43% ในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG ต่อรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนชนิด 17-kDa และ GroEL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำผลทดสอบที่เป็นบวกต่อโปรตีนอย่างน้อยหนึ่งตัวยังพบว่าให้ความไวและความจำเพาะเป็นที่น่าพอใจ (91.67% และ 42.86%) โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบว่าแมวที่มีอายุมากกว่า 1 ปีมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะพบผลทางซีรั่มวิทยาเป็นบวกต่อเชื้อ Bartonella spp. และยังพบว่าแมวที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องหรือติดเชื้อ retrovirus อาจทำให้ การติดเชื้อBartonella spp. ในแมวแย่ลงได้นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังสามารถแสดงความสามารถของรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนชนิด 17-kDa และ GroEL ของเชื้อ B. henselae ในการเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการพัฒนาการทดสอบทางซีรัมวิทยาต่อเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ในแมวได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.