Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองแดงที่มีอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์เชิงแสงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทีอาร์เอ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Third Advisor
Oliver Reiser
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1200
Abstract
The photocatalytic for C-C and C-S bond formations by ATRA reaction is an attractive topic in green organic synthesis. In the first part of this dissertation, a series of aminoquinoline-methylpyridine conjugates (1Q, 2Q, and 3Q) was synthesized, characterized, and used as a ligand for complexing Cu(II) ion. The ligand containing one aminoquinoline unit and two methylpyridine (1Q), gave the complex with the highest catalytic activity for haloalkylation of alkenes. The reaction proceeds well with high chemo- regio- and stereoselectivity for over 20 examples of alkenes. The mechanistic study is consistent with the visible-light-induced homolysis (VLIH) of Cu(II)-X bond to Cu(I) complexes which subsequently reduces the alkyl halide via a single electron transfer (SET) to form the Cu(II) bound radical. A base additive or AIBN which acts as a halogen atom transfer (XAT) reagent promotes the ATRA product yields of haloform substrate by preventing acid poisoning of the catalyst. In the second part, the Cu(II) complexes of C5 substituted-1Q derivatives, including a heavy atom (1Q-I), electron-withdrawing group (1Q-CN), and electron-donating group (1Q-OMe) were prepared and studied for photocatalytic chlorosulfonylation of olefins (C-S bond formation). The substituents showed little effect to the product yields thus the more readily synthesized ligand 1Q was further optimized. The reactions effectively provided a broad scope of olefin substrates (40 examples) in the absence or presence of base under blue LED or white light. The reactions on alkynes also gave only E-selective products. This is the first time for observation of exclusive formation of E-isomer in the reaction catalyzed by a homoleptic copper complex. To tune photophysical properties, the extended conjugation at the C5 position of the quinoline ring, ligands 1Q-Ph and 1Q-DMAP were prepared. The preliminary study of these ligands showed an improvement in the catalytic activity in comparison with Cu(II)·1Q complex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเติมผ่านการส่งต่อแรดิคัล (ATRA) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับการสร้างพันธะ C-C หรือ C-S ในการสังเคราะห์สารตามหลักการเคมีสีเขียว ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างสารที่มีอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนและเมทีลพิริดีน (1Q, 2Q และ 3Q) สำหรับใช้เป็นลิแกนด์ในการเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนทองแดงเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในปฏิกิริยาการเติมแอลคีลเฮไลด์บนแอลคีนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu(II)·TPMA พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไอออนทองแดงกับลิแกนด์ที่มีอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนหนึ่งหน่วยและเมทีลพิริดีนสองหน่วย Cu(II)·1Q สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งแอลคีนมากกว่า 20 ตัวอย่าง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฎิกิริยาการเติมลงบนพันธะคู่อย่างจำเพาะทั้งตำแหน่งและสเทอริโอเคมี การศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสอดคล้องกับการแตกตัวของพันธะ Cu(II)-X ด้วยแสง ได้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu(I) ที่รีดิวส์สารประกอบฮาโลเจนผ่านการถ่ายทอดอิเล็กตรอนเดี่ยวเกิดเป็นแรดิคัลที่จับอยู่กับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu(II) ซึ่งการเติมเบสหรือ AIBN ที่เป็นตัวดึงฮาโลเจนช่วยทำให้ปฏิกิริยาของการเติมฮาโลฟอร์มเกิดได้ดีขึ้น โดยการป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากกรด ส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่ง C5 ของลิแกนด์ 1Q ด้วยอะตอมหนัก (1Q-I) หมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน (1Q-CN) และหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (1Q-OMe) และเปรียบเทียบสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีเชิงแสงกับ Cu(II)·1Q ในปฏิกิริยาการเติมซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ลงบนแอลคีน ซึ่งพบว่าหมู่แทนที่บน 1Q มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อร้อยละของผลผลิตจึงเลือกใช้ Cu(II)·1Q ในการศึกษาต่อ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเติมซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์บนโอเลฟิน (40 ตัวอย่าง) ทั้งที่มีเบสหรือไม่มีเบสภายใต้แสงสีฟ้า (LED) หรือแสงขาวสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการเติมซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ลงบนแอลไคน์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสเทอริโอไอโซเมอร์เป็น E เท่านั้น ซึ่งถือเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบในปฎิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนทองแดงที่มีลิแกนด์ชนิดเดียว เพื่อปรับสมบัติเชิงแสง ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ที่ขยายระบบคอนจูเกตบนตำแหน่ง C5 ของลิแกนด์ 1Q ได้เป็นลิแกนด์ 1Q-Ph และ 1Q-DMAP ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า Cu(II)·1Q-Ph และ Cu(II) ·1Q-DMAP มีประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Cu(II)·1Q
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.