Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องดิจิทัลผา่ นการสอนเสมือนจริงสาหรับ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนตน้ ในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.379
Abstract
This study examined the development of English-speaking ability using digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction for lower primary students in Bhutan. The objective of this study was to examine 1) to what extent do digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction develop the speaking ability of lower primary students in Bhutan, and 2) the students’ opinions towards the use of digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction on developing their speaking ability. The participants were 30 lower primary level students from one of the schools in Bhutan. The study adopted a single pre-test and post-test design. Two research instruments were used to collect data, a semi-structured interview and a pre post achievement test. Quantitative data were analysed by paired sample t-test, and qualitative data were analysed by content analysis. The findings of the study showed that there was a significant difference between the students’ mean scores in pre-test and post-test of speaking ability at the significant level of 0.05. The effect size via Cohen's d was found 1.26 (very large effect) which indicated that DST has a practical significance on students English speaking ability. The findings of both pre-test, post-test and semi-structured analysis indicated that digital storytelling has a positive effect on developing pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, fluency and comprehension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้การเล่าเรื่องดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริงสำหรับนักเรียนภูฏานระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ1)เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้การเล่าเรื่องด้วยสื่อดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริงต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศภูฏานและ2)เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การเล่าเรื่องดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริงในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองประกอบด้วยนักเรียนรดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน30คนจากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศภูฏานนด้วยการทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มด้วยการทดลองก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้เครื่องมือวิจัย2ประเภทที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้การทดสอบpairedsamplettestและข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่0.05การทดสอบขนาดของผลการทดลอง(effectsize)ด้วยการคำนวณสูตรโคเฮนดีพบว่าความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่างคะแนนสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้มีขนาดใหญ่มาก(1.26)นอกจากนี้การเล่าเรื่องด้วยสื่อดิจิตอลส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการออกเสียงคำศัพท์หลักไวยากรณ์ความคล่องแคล่วและการจับใจความสำคัญผลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าการใช้วิธีสอนนี้มีผลเชิงบวกต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.