Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบการเข้าถึงแนวตั้งของสถานีระบบขนส่งมวลชนในกรุงเทพมหานครต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารสูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peamsook Sanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.396
Abstract
The Bangkok Mass Transit System (BTS) sky-train is one of Bangkok's primary public transit modes to alleviate traffic congestion among many daily users. Regarding urban mobility, inclusivity is crucial. According to a 2016 World Bank report, by 2040, more than a quarter of the Thai population will be 65 or older. If the elderly could move around the city with greater ease, they would be able to participate more in society and have access to health care regardless of their age. However, news and reports demonstrated the BTS sky train's limited accessibility for persons with limited mobility. In this study, lifts and escalators are regarded as the primary alternatives to stairs for vertical circulation in stations. In terms of vertical egress and access to each station level, the performance of BTS stations in elderly passengers' accessibility was measured. The impact of station facilities' performance on the travel behaviour of the elderly was analysed using a quantitative approach. Three types of stations are categorised according to the dependability and functionality of their equipped facilities. The assessment revealed that nearly half of the stations are conditionally or limitedly accessible. They often use BTS for visits, shopping, recreation, and healthcare-related activities and mostly ride the BTS at non-rush hours. In addition, their choice of station is influenced by its closeness to their residence or its more accessible. Many older passengers who ride BTS alone stated that the seniors independently use the transit. Escalators are the most common means of accessing the station on all levels, while stairs are used to exit the stations. Although the chi-square test reveals that the ease of access to station platforms via escalators and elevators has no significant effect on the travel behaviour and satisfaction of elderly transit users, older people who do not own a private vehicle are more likely to use BTS if all stations have completed facilities. Despite this, findings indicate that age-friendly transit services and policies should consider seniors' well-being, travel convenience, and safety using a holistic design approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางหรือรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบการขนส่งสาธารณะหลักของกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรเทาความแออัดของการจราจรบนถนนและช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการเดินทางในเมือง ตามรายงานของธนาคารโลกปี 2559 ภายในปี 2583 ประชากรไทยมากกว่าหนึ่งในสี่จะมีอายุ 65 ปีขึ้นไป หากผู้สูงอายุสามารถเคลื่อนย้ายไปมาในเมืองได้อย่างคล่องตัว พวกเขาสามารถทำกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันและมีส่วนร่วมในสังคมมากขึ้น รวมถึงสามารถเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพได้อย่างทั่วถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม ข่าวและรายงานต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่ารถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงสำหรับผู้ที่เคลื่อนไหวไม่สะดวก ในการใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้า ลิฟต์และบันไดเลื่อนถือเป็นทางเลือกหลักแทนบันไดสำหรับการเข้าถึงในแนวตั้งในสถานี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบขนส่งมวลชนด้วยการประเมินสถานีรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสในด้านระดับการเข้าถึงสำหรับโดยสารสูงอายุ โดยประเมินผลกระทบของประสิทธิภาพของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในสถานีต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้สูงอายุ การวิเคราะห์ใช้วิธีการเชิงปริมาณ โดยแบ่งสถานีออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงชานชาลาภายในสถานี จากการประเมิน พบว่า เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของสถานีสามารถเข้าถึงได้อย่างจำกัด ผู้สูงอายุมักใช้รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการเยี่ยมเยือน การซื้อของ การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ และกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และส่วนใหญ่จะนั่งรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสในเวลาไม่เร่งรีบ นอกจากนี้ ระยะทางจากอยู่อาศัยมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสถานี ผู้โดยสารสูงอายุส่วนหนึ่งเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเพียงลำพัง และมักใช้บันไดเลื่อนในการเข้าถึงสถานีในทุกระดับ ในขณะที่ใช้บันไดเพื่อออกจากสถานีบางแห่ง แม้ว่าการทดสอบไคสแควร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับการเข้าถึงชานชาลาสถานีด้วยบันไดเลื่อนและลิฟต์ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางและความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการขนส่งผู้สูงอายุ แต่ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีรถยนต์ส่วนตัวมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส หากทุกสถานีมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงชานชาลาครบถ้วน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยจึงเสนอแนะว่าการให้บริการของระบบขนส่งมวลชนควรมีนโยบายที่เป็นมิตรต่อคนทุกวัย โดยคำนึงถึงคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ความสะดวกและความปลอดภัยในการเดินทางของผู้สูงอายุตามแนวทางการออกแบบตามหลักสากล (Universal design)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.