Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตนอกเซลล์ (eATP) ที่มีต่อเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ในการทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.286
Abstract
Background: Adenosine triphosphate, a nucleotide that acts as an important extracellular messenger, is released into the extracellular environment during various physiologic and pathological conditions. Human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLCs) can release adenosine triphosphate into the extracellular environment in response to mechanical stress. Extracellular adenosine triphosphate (eATP) plays role in both inflammation and osteogenic differentiation processes. eATP also participates in immunosuppressive action on immune cells. However, the role of eATP on the immunomodulatory function of hPDLCs is still unclear. This study aims to investigate the effects of eATP on the immunomodulatory function of hPDLCs and the participation of specific purinergic P2 receptors in this phenomenon. Methods: hPDLCs were treated with various concentrations of eATP (0-500mM) for 24 hours. To examine the effect of eATP on pro-inflammatory cytokine release, mRNA expression of IL6 and IL8 was analyzed by RT-PCR. Specific P2X7 receptor inhibitors (BBG and KN62) were applied to confirm the involvement of the P2X7 receptor on IL6 and IL8 expression by eATP. To study the effect of eATP on immunosuppressive molecule release, mRNA, and protein expression of indoleamine-pyrrole 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) and interferon-gamma (IFNg) expression was analyzed using RT-PCR, IDO enzymatic activity assay, and ELISA,respectively. The role of the purinergic P2 receptor was determined using calcium chelator (EGTA) and PKC inhibitor (PKCi). Chemical inhibitors (KN62 and BBG), small interfering RNA (siRNA), and P2X7 receptor agonist (BzATP) were used to confirm the involvement of P2X7 receptors on IDO and IFNg induction by hPDLCs. Results: eATP significantly induced IL6 and IL8 expression in a dose-dependent manner. Specific P2X7receptor inhibitors (BBG and KN62) significantly inhibited eATP-induced IL6 and IL8 expression. eATP significantly enhanced IDO and IFNg expression at both mRNA and protein levels. EGTA and PKCi reduced eATP-induced IDO and IFNg expressions by hPDLCs, confirming the role of calcium signaling. Chemical P2X7 inhibitors (KN62 and BBG) and siRNA targeting P2X7 receptors significantly inhibited the eATP-induced IDO and IFNg production. Correspondingly, BzATP markedly increased IDO and IFNg mRNA and protein expression levels. Conclusion: eATP induced both inflammation and immunosuppression of hPDLCs depending on the concentrations. P2X7 receptor signaling is involved in this eATP induced inflammation and immunosuppression phenomenon. eATP may become a promising target for periodontal regeneration by modulating immune response and further triggering tissue healing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: อะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตเป็นนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการเป็นตัวส่งสัญญาณภายนอกเซลล์ ซึ่งจะถูกหลั่งสู่ภายนอกเซลล์ระหว่างกระบวนการทำงานต่าง ๆ ทางกายภาพและพยาธิสภาพของเซลล์ เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์สามารถหลั่งอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตออกสู่ภายนอกเซลล์เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเครียดเชิงกล อะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตภายนอกเซลล์ (อีเอทีพี) มีบทบาททั้งในกระบวนการอักเสบและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก อีเอทีพียังมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกดระบบภูมิคุ้มกันอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของอีเอทีพีต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ยังไม่มีการศึกษามากนัก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของอีเอทีพีต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์และความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับพิวรีนเนอจิกพีทู (purinergic P2 receptor) ที่มีความจำเพาะ วิธีการทดลอง: เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ได้รับอีเอทีพีที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0-500 ไมโครโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อทดสอบผลของอีเอทีพีต่อการหลั่งสารส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้นการอักเสบ การแสดงออกของยีน IL6 และ IL8 ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ (RT-PCR) สารยับยั้งที่จำเพาะต่อตัวรับ P2X7 (BBG และ KN62) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการยืนยันความเกี่ยวข้องของตัวรับ P2X7 ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน IL6 และ IL8 ที่มีผลมากจากอีเอทีพี การศึกษาผลของอีเอทีพีต่อการหลั่งสารกดภูมิคุ้มกัน และการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน indoleamine-pyrrole 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) และinterferon-gamma (IFNg) ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ (RT-PCR), การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ IDO และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอีไลซา (ELISA) ตามลำดับ บทบาทของตัวรับพิวรีนเนอจิกพีทู (purinergic P2 receptor) ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้สารจับแคลเซียมอีจีทีเอ (calcium chelator: EGTA) และตัวยับยั้งพีเคซี (PKC inhibitor: PKCi) สารยับยั้ง KN62และ BBG, โมเลกุลอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้น ๆ (small interfering RNA: siRNA) และ ตัวกระตุ้นตัวรับ P2X7 (P2X7 receptor agonist: BzATP) ถูกใช้ในการยืนยันความเกี่ยวข้องของตัวรับ P2X7 ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการสร้าง IDO และ IFNg ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ผลการทดลอง: อีเอทีพีมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน IL6 และ IL8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสาร สารยับยั้งที่จำเพาะต่อตัวรับ P2X7 (BBG และ KN62) มีผลยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน IL6 และ IL8 ที่มีผลมาจากอีเอทีพีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีเอทีพีสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IDO และ IFNg ให้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในระดับยีนและโปรตีน สารจับแคลเซียมอีจีทีเอ (EGTA) และตัวยับยั้งพีเคซี (PKCi) ลดการแสดงออกของ IDO และ IFNg ที่มีผลมาจากอีเอทีพีลงในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ สำหรับการยืนยันบทบาทการส่งสัญญาญแคลเซียม (calcium signaling) สารยับยั้งตัวรับ P2X7 (BBG และ KN62) และโมเลกุลอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้น ๆ ที่จำเพาะต่อตัวรับ P2X7 (siRNA targeting P2X7 receptors) มีผลในการยับยั้งการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้าง IDO และ IFNg ที่มีผลมาจากอีเอทีพีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลของ BzATP ที่สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IDO และ IFNg ได้อย่างชัดเจนทั้งในระดับยีนและโปรตีน สรุปผลการทดลอง: อีเอทีพีกระตุ้นให้เกิดทั้งการอับเสบและกดการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์โดยขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสาร การส่งสัญญาณจากตัวรับ P2X7 เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดการอักเสบและการกดภูมิคุ้มกันเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอีเอทีพี อีเอทีพีอาจจะเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญสำหรับการฟื้นฟูปริทันต์โดยลดการตอบสนองต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและกระตุ้นการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อต่อไป
Creative Commons License