Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบนิเวศวิทยาและสุขภาวะทางจิตสังคมของผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมาระหว่างการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 “กรณีมหาชัย”
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.216
Abstract
The complex interactions in each ecological setting influence the psychosocial well-being of a person. Migrant workers’ well-being is highly influenced by their working conditions, security, and social relationship. They encounter not only work-related stress, and discrimination, but are also caused by socio-economic changes during the global crisis such as the Covid-19 outbreak. Prior to the COVID-19 outbreak in Thailand, Mahachai has been a place of many studies and research as it hosts thousands of migrant workers, and its major seafood production, fishery, metal, and other factories in its area. It draws the attention of migration scholars, policymakers, and researchers to its significant geographic nature, ethnic concentration, labor, and rights issues of migrant workers. Most significantly, the majority of the migrant workers are from Myanmar and they have been habiting there for quite a long time. It is known as “Little Myanmar” in Thailand. Many studies have been done in order to advocate labor rights, and wages, and uplift the infrastructure of migrant housing. Although the Covid-19 2nd wave outbreak unexpectedly come up with a number of locally transmitted cases among documented and undocumented migrant workers in Samut Sakhon, Thailand, there are just a few studies that investigated migrant workers-related issues. Hence, the study utilizes a qualitative research approach by an in-depth interview with 17 Myanmar migrant workers from Mahachai, Thailand, and analyzed by thematic analysis to explore the underlying factors that contribute to common stressful problems, social difficulties, and other barriers to accessing social services during their stay in Thailand during the COVID-19 pandemic. Besides, the study tends to identify the social support Myanmar migrant workers receive that impacts psychosocial well-being. The study primarily finds that changes in the physical conditions of migrant workers including poor working environments, mobility restrictions, and crowded housing are interrelated to emotional and social issues. Unemployment status and financial concerns also lead to emotional distress and other social issues. Secondly, the study suggests that the direct and indirect environments of migrant workers have a significant influence on physical, emotional, and social well-being. Most importantly, the social supports of actors in the mesosystem of Bronfenbrenner’s (1975) ecological settings indeed nourish the psychosocial well-being of the migrant population. In fact, positive social relationship with friends, relatives, and co-workers, and the various forms of social support such as emotional comfort, sharing information, giving advice, helping out with financial hardship, and seeking job connection strengthens the resilience and endurance of the migrant workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์อันซับซ้อนในแต่ละบริบทของระบบนิเวศน์ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตสังคมของบุคคล สุขภาวะของแรงงานอพยพได้รับผลกระทบอย่างสูงจากสภาพการทำงาน ความมั่นคงปลอดภัย และความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม แรงงานเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงต้องเผชิญกับความเครียดอันเนื่องมาจากงานและการเหยียดเชื้อชาติเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงความเครียดเนื่องมาจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม-เศรษฐกิจระหว่างภาวะวิกฤติระดับโลกเช่นการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 เช่นกัน ก่อนหน้าการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย มหาชัยเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษาวิจัยจำนวนมาก ผู้อพยพจำนวนนับพันคนทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตอาหารทะเล การประมง อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก และอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ในพื้นที่ ซึ่งล้วนดึงดูดนักวิชาการด้านการอพยพ ผู้จัดทำนโยบาย และนักวิจัยต่างๆ ด้วยความสำคัญทางภูมิศาสตร์ การกระจุกตัวทางชาติพันธุ์ แรงงาน และประเด็นด้านสิทธิของแรงงานอพยพ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นแรงงานอพยพจากเมียนมาที่ได้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่เป็นระยะเวลานานมาแล้ว จนกระทั่งชุมชนในพื้นที่เป็นที่รู้จักในนาม “Little Myanmar” ของประเทศไทย งานศึกษาจำนวนมากในพื้นที่จัดทำเพื่อศึกษาถึงสิทธิแรงงาน ค่าแรง และการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานอพยพ ถึงแม้ว่าโควิด-19 ระลอกที่สองจะเกิดขึ้นอย่างกะทันหันและทำให้เกิดการแพร่ระบาดในหมู่แรงง านในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครทั้งที่ขึ้นทะเบียนและไม่ได้ขึ้นทะเบียน แต่ก็ยังมีงานศึกษาจำนวนน้อยที่ศึกษาประเด็นเกี่ยวกับผู้อพยพ ดังนั้นงานศึกษานี้จึงใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากแรงงานอพยพชาวเมียนมาจำนวน 17 คนจากมหาชัย ประเทศไทย วิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยเบื้องหลังต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาความเครียด ความยากลำบากทางสังคม และอุปสรรคอื่นๆ ที่ทำให้แรงงานไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการทาสังคมต่างๆ ระหว่างการอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ได้ นอกจากนี้ งานศึกษานี้ยังพยายามระบุถึงความช่วยเหลือทางสังคมที่แรงงานอพยพชาวเมียนมาได้รับ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตสังคมด้วยข้อค้นพบเบื้องต้นของงานศึกษานี้ พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขในทางจิตสังคมของแรงงานอพยพได้แก่สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่ย่ำแย่ การถูกจำกัดอิสรภาพในการเดินทาง และความแออัดของที่อยู่อาศัย ล้วนเชื่อมโงกับประเด็นต่างๆ ทางอารณ์และสังคม ภาวะว่างงานและความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการเงินยังนำไปสู่สภาพอารมณ์ที่ตกต่ำลงและปัญหาทางสังคมอื่นๆ อีกประการหนึ่ง งานศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของแรงงานมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อสุขภาวะทางร่างกาย อารมณ์ และสังคม สิ่งสำคัญที่สุด การช่วยเหลือทางสังคมของตัวแสดงในบริบทเชิงนิเวศน์ตามทฤษฎีของบรอนเฟนเบนเนอร์ (1975) นั้นสามารถหล่อเลี้ยงสุขภาวะทางจิตสังคมของประชากรผู้อพยพได้จริง ซึ่งตามจริงแล้ว ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเชิงบวกกับมิตรสหาย ญาติพี่น้อง และเพื่อนร่วมงาน รวมถึงการช่วยเหลือทางสังคมในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่นการปลอบขวัญทางอารมณ์ความรึ้ก การแบ่งปันข้อมูลข่าวสาร ให้คำปรึกษา การช่วยเหลือทางการเงิน และการหางานล้วนทำให้แรงงานอพยพสามารถปรับตัวและมีความอดทนต่อสถานการณ์ได้มากขึ้นทั้งสิ้น
Creative Commons License