Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวต่อความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตามีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family psychoeducational intervention on symptoms severity in schizophrenic patients using amphetamine
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.468
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนก่อนและหลังการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว 2) เปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตา-มีน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนและครอบครัว ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 40 คน และครอบครัว (ประกอบด้วยผู้ดูแลหลัก 1 คน และสมาชิกอื่นๆ 1 คน) ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยคะแนนความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิต แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 9 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพกับผู้ป่วย ผู้ดูแล และสมาชิกในครอบครัว การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคร่วมจิตเภทและการใช้สารแอมเฟตามีน การให้ความรู้เรื่องการรักษาด้วยยาและการฝึกทักษะจัดยาด้วยตนเอง การพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภายในครอบครัว การพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสมภายในครอบครัว การให้ความรู้และพัฒนาทักษะเรื่องอาการเตือน การป้องกันอาการกำเริบและการจัดการกับอาการกำเริบ กิจกรรมก่อนการจำหน่ายและการติดตามหลังจำหน่าย การพัฒนาทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด เทคนิคการผ่อนคลายความเครียด 2) แบบวัดความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิต PANSS-T 3) แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทของญาติ 4) แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคจิตเภทของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือชุดที่ 1, 3 และ 4 ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยง (KR-20) เท่ากับ.95 และ .94 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตามีนหลังการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้สารแอมเฟตามีน หลังการให้สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research using two groups pretest-posttest design were to compare: 1) symptoms severity of schizophrenic patients’ using amphetamine before and after received the family psychoeducational intervention, and 2) symptoms severity of schizophrenic patients’ using amphetamine who received the family psychoeducational intervention and those who received regular nursing care. The subjects composed of 40 schizophrenic patients who met the inclusion criteria and their families (comprised of one primary caregiver and one other member). The subjects were matched- pairs with patient’s symptoms severity and then randomly assigned to either an experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the family psychoeducational intervention and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments used in this research are: 1) the family psychoeducational intervention developed by the researcher comprised of 9 activities to enhance family’s knowledge and skills including: relationship building, management of comorbidity, schizophrenia and its symptoms, treatment and its effects on patients and family, medications compliance, effective communication skills and express emotions, warning signs of relapse and relapse prevention, effective stress management and coping, and relaxation techniques, 2) Symptom severity scale (PANSS-T), 3) a test of caregivers’ knowledge to care for schizophrenic, 4) a test of patient’s knowledge on schizophrenia. The 1st, 3rd, and 4th instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The 3rd and 4th instrument had Kuder-Richardson (Kr-20) reliability as of 0.95 and 0.94, respectively. The findings are as follows: 1. symptoms severity of schizophrenic patients’ using amphetamine after received the family psychoeducational intervention was significantly lower than that before at p .05 level; 2. symptoms severity of schizophrenic patients’ using amphetamine in the experimental group who received the family psychoeducational intervention was significantly lower than those in the control group who received the regular nursing care at p. 05 level.
Share
COinS