Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของโทษริบทรัพย์สินในประเทศไทยและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of Forfeiture Penalty in Thailand and Factors Affecting the Alteration
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.320
Abstract
โทษริบทรัพย์สินเป็นโทษที่มีการบังคับใช้มาอย่างยาวนานตั้งแต่โบราณ สำหรับชาติตะวันตกนั้นพบหลักฐานการลงโทษดังกล่าวในสมัยก่อนคริสตกาล ส่วนในประเทศไทยปรากฏหลักฐานในยุคสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งในสมัยก่อนนั้นเป็นกระบวนการลงโทษในทางทรัพย์สินที่มีความรุนแรงต่อผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นอย่างยิ่ง โดยการบังคับเอากับทรัพย์สินทุกสิ่งอย่างของผู้กระทำความผิดรวมถึงข้าทาส บริวารตกเป็นของหลวงด้วย ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงวัตถุประสงค์ของการแก้แค้นทดแทนต่อผู้กระทำความผิด และยังเป็นการยับยั้งข่มขู่ผู้อื่นมิให้กระทำการเช่นเดียวกันอีก การลงโทษริบทรัพย์สินนั้นแม้จะมีมาอย่างยาวนาน แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการริบทรัพย์สินนั้นก็หาใช่เพราะการกำหนดโดยไร้เหตุผลหรือไม่มีที่มาที่ไปของผู้มีอำนาจในสมัยนั้นๆไม่ แต่กลับเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลแทบทั้งสิ้น ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเหล่านั้นได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสังคม ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยด้านสังคมการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ และปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามในแต่ละยุคสมัยนั้น ปัจจัยต่างๆ ก็ล้วนส่งผลต่อวิวัฒนาการกระบวนการลงโทษริบทรัพย์สินที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ดังจะเห็นได้จากปัจจัยด้านสังคมมีผลต่อยุคสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาและกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นเป็นอย่างมาก แต่ในยุคปฏิรูปกฎหมายรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวกลับเป็นปัจจัยด้านสังคมการเมืองระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลยิ่งกว่าปัจจัยด้านอื่นๆ ส่วนในยุคปัจจุบันกลับพบว่าปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดและยังคงมีผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลรองลงมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The criminal punishment by way of asset forfeiture has been in practice long used since the ancient times. As for the western nations, it can be seen from the found evidences that such enforcement existed before the Common Era whilst in Thailand it was the Ayutthaya Era when the punishment through forfeiting asset was imposed upon persons who committed a major crime. The aforementioned forfeiture employed in the Era of Ayutthaya aimed at confiscating all the assets including family, servants of the criminal, which can be inferred that its purpose thereof is mainly to conduct a revenge to the criminal and to impose a threaten as a preventive measure. Notwithstanding the fact that the asset forfeiture has existed for a long time, the process development thereof was not dependent unreasonably upon the ruler in each era. Genuinely, it was the numerous circumstances that contributed to such the development, namely social, economy, international politics and international law. In each era, the factors that lead to the development of the seizure also varied. To clarify, in the Era of Ayutthaya and the Primary Rattanakosin social factor played a pivotal position whilst in the time of law reform period by the King Chulalongkorn, international politics factor placed the most significant effect thereto. In the present time, it appears to be the international law that contributes mostly to the development while the second to that is economic factor
Creative Commons License