Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, conditions of work, psychological empowerment, and job satisfaction of professional nurses, Hanoi, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สภาพการทำงาน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ กับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gunyadar Prachusilpa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.550
Abstract
This descriptive study were to examine the job satisfaction of professional nurses, and to examine relationships between personal factors, conditions of work, psychological empowerment, and job satisfaction of professional nurses, Hanoi, Vietnam. Subjects were 365 nurses of Bach Mai Hospital, Viet Duc Hospital, and E Hanoi Hospital. The data were collected by using questionnaires: personal factors, conditions of work, psychological empowerment, and job satisfaction of professional nurses. Content validity was established by a panel of experts. Reliability of instruments by Cronbach alpha coefficient were .89, .88, and .97. The data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and Chi-square test. The major findings were as follows: 1. Job satisfaction of professional nurses were at the moderate level (Mean = 3.12, SD = .29) 2. Personal factors including education level, and work experience were not significantly correlated with job satisfaction at .05 level. However, working unit was significantly correlated with job satisfaction at .05 level. 3. There were positively significant relationship between conditions of work, psychological empowerment and job satisfaction of professional nurses at .05 (r = .42 and .28 respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สภาพการทำงาน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ กับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 365 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามสภาพการทำงาน แบบสอบถามการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงาน ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และหาค่าความเที่ยงโดยสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้ เท่ากับ .89, .88 และ .97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันและ Chi-square test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 3.12, SD = .29) 2. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา และประสบการณ์การทำงาน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แผนกที่ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. สภาพการทำงาน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .42 และ .28 ตามลำดับ)
Creative Commons License