Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Concurrent bacterial infections and bacterial characterization from columnaris diseased fish
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแบบผสมผสานและการจำแนกคุณลักษณะของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากปลาที่เป็นโรคคอลัมนาริส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1746
Abstract
Columnaris disease, a bacterial infection caused by Flavobacterium columnare, has been reported in various freshwater fish species worldwide. Disease outbreaks usually result in mass mortality of cultured fish and severe financial losses for aquaculture producers. In aquaculture system, where the fish naturally exposed to various potential pathogens, the reality of dead-loss due to dual or multiple infections is highly predictable and probably outweighs single infection. This study aims to investigate concurrent bacterial infections and pathogen characterization from columnaris diseased fish with emphasis on tilapia and striped catfish. From two outbreaks in Nile tilapia farms in Thailand where fish exhibiting external clinical signs of columnaris disease, each naturally diseased fish was found to be concurrently infected by 2 to 4 out of the 5 identified pathogens including F. columnare, Aeromonas veronii, Streptococcus agalactiae, Plesiomonas shigeloides and Vibrio cholera. Upon experimental challenge tests, fish exposed to A. veronii or F. columnare mimicked major internal and external clinical signs of naturally infected fish, respectively. This suggested that A. veronii and F. columnare are two main pathogens co-responsible for the dead-loss of the outbreak cases reported in the present study, whereas remaining pathogens might serve as opportunistic agents in the disease outbreaks. Similarly, natural co-infections of F. columnare and Edwardsiella ictaluri were first reported in the striped catfish exhibiting external clinical signs of columnaris disease. Co-infection challenge by both intraperitoneal and intramuscular routes successfully mimicked typical signs and histopathological manifestations of natural co-infections thus fulfilling Koch’s postulates. Genetic diversity of F. columnare revealed that isolates originated from tilapia and striped catfish were phylogenetically different based on 16S rRNA. It was also found that the majority of F. columnare isolates from Thailand belongs to Genomovar II and formed rhizoid morphotype on AOA medium. The virulence of two morphotypes (rhizoid and non-rhizoid colonies) of F. columnare from tilapia collection was determined in vivo. The typical rhizoid isolate (CUVET1214) was a highly virulent isolate whereas the non-rhizoid isolate (CUVET1201) was avirulent to red tilapia fry. Adherence and persistence of both F. columnare morphotypes to tilapia fry were determined by whole fish bacterial loads. The results suggested that an inability of the non-rhizoid morphotype to persist in tilapia fry may explain lack of virulence. Additionally, diversity of non-F. columnare bacteria associated with columnaris diseased fish was characterized and proven to be merely opportunistic bacteria in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคคอลัมนาริสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ (Flavobacterium columnare) ซึ่งมีรายงานการเกิดโรคในปลาน้ำจืดหลายชนิดทั่วโลก การระบาดของโรคมักทำให้ปลาเลี้ยงมีอัตราการตายที่สูง และทำให้ธุรกิจการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำเกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก ในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำตามธรรมชาติปลามีโอกาสสัมผัสกับเชื้อโรคต่างๆ หลากหลายชนิด ดังนั้นในสภาวะการเลี้ยงจริงปลามักป่วยและตายจากการติดเชื้อโรคมากกว่า 2 ชนิดหรือหลายชนิดพร้อม ๆ กัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแบบผสมผสานในปลาที่แสดงอาการของโรคคอลัมนาริสและนำเอาเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลามาทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาในปลานิลและปลาสวาย จากการระบาดของโรคคอลัมนาริส 2 ครั้งในฟาร์มปลานิล 2 แห่งในประเทศไทยโดยปลาแต่ละตัวแสดงอาการภายนอกของโรคคอลัมนาริสและตรวจพบการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 2-4 ชนิด จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ถูกพิสูจน์ได้ทั้ง 5 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย F. columnare, Aeromonas veronii, Streptococcus agalactiae, Plesiomonas shigeloides และ Vibrio cholera โดยในการทดสอบการติดเชื้อร่วมกันของเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดต่าง ๆ ในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าเชื้อ A. veronii และ F. columnare ให้ผลการทดสอบการติดเชื้อร่วมโดยปลามีรอยโรคและอาการทั้งภายในและภายนอกคล้ายคลึงกับการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติมากที่สุด ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า A. veronii และ F. columnare คือเชื้อก่อโรคหลักที่ร่วมเป็นสาเหตุการตายของปลาจากเหตุการณ์ระบาดของโรคดังกล่าวข้างต้น ในขณะที่เชื้อก่อโรคอื่นๆ เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคฉกฉวยโอกาส การติดเชื้อร่วมตามธรรมชาติของ F. columnare และ Edwardsiella ictaluri ในปลาสวาย (striped catfish) ที่แสดงอาการของโรคคอลัมนาริส ได้ถูกรายงานเป็นกรณีแรกในการศึกษานี้ การทดสอบการติดเชื้อร่วมของ F. columnare และ Edwardsiella ictaluri ในปลาสวายโดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้องและการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อทำให้ปลาแสดงอาการและรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาเหมือนกับการติดเชื้อร่วมตามธรรมชาติซึ่งยืนยันได้โดยการเติมเต็มตามทฤษฏีของคอค (Koch’s postulates) ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม ของ F. columnare แสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ของ F. columnare ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลและปลาสวายมีความแตกต่างกันในวิวัฒนาการทางพันธุกรรมเมื่อทดสอบจากยีน 16S rRNA นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ของเชื้อ F. columnare ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลในประเทศไทยถูกจัดอยู่ในจีโนโมวา II (Genomovar II) และมีโคโลนีแบบไรซอย (rhizoid colonies morphotype) บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ AOA ความรุนแรงของเชื้อ F. columnare ที่มีโคโลนีทั้งแบบไรซอยและไม่ใช่ไรซอยถูกทดสอบในปลานิลแดงในระยะตัวอ่อน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ที่มีโคโลนีแบบไรซอย ; CUVET1214 แสดงความรุนแรงสูงสุดในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ที่มีโคโลนีแบบไม่ใช่ไรซอย ; CUVET1201 ไม่แสดงความรุนแรง การเกาะติด (adherence) และการคงอยู่ (persistence) ของ F. columnare ทีมีโคโลนีทั้ง 2 แบบถูกทดสอบกับปลานิลในระยะตัวอ่อนด้วยการแช่ปลาทั้งตัวกับเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อที่มีโคโลนีแบบไม่ใช่ไรซอยไม่มีความสามารถในการคงอยู่ในปลานิลและเชื้อดังกล่าวไม่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรค นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่หลากหลายของเชื้ออื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่เชื้อ F. columnare (non-F. columnare bacteria) แต่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคคอลัมนาริสในปลา ซึ่งได้ถูกพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นเชื้อฉกฉวยโอกาสที่ร่วมในก่อโรคกับเชื้อก่อโรคหลักอื่นๆ ในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS