Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้าต่อระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SLOW BREATHING EXERCISE PROGRAM ON BLOOD PRESSURE LEVELS AMONG ESSENTIAL HYPERTENSIVE PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.460
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้าต่อระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่เพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี เป็นความดันโลหิตสูงชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยจับคู่ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย ชนิดของยารักษาความดันโลหิตสูง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้า เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ วัดระดับความดันโลหิตทั้งก่อนและหลัง การทดลอง เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้า ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าความตรงของเครื่องมือ เท่ากับ 0.8 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้าลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกหายใจอย่างช้ามีระดับความดันโลหิตลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of slow breathing exercise program on blood pressure levels among patients with essential hypertension. Males and females with essential hypertension, aged 18-59 years were recruited from the out-patient clinic, the Police General Hospital. This purposive sampling was composed of the control (n = 22) and the experimental groups (n = 22), using a matched pair for age, body mass index, and types of blood pressure medications. The control group was treated with usual nursing care while the experimental group was treated with usual nursing care plus an 8-week slow breathing exercise program and blood pressure level measurement both before and after the experiment. The content of the slow breathing exercise program was validated by the 5 experts with the content validity index of 0.8. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that: 1. The average of blood pressure level in the group of patients with essential hypertension receiving the slow breathing exercise program was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the statistical level of .05. 2. After receiving the slow breathing exercise program, the average of the blood pressure level in experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control group at the statistical level of .05.
Creative Commons License