Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดของข้าราชการตำรวจที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO HbA1c LEVELS AMONG TYPE 2 DIABETES POLICE OFFICERS WITH UNCONTROLLABLE HbA1c LEVELS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Second Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.455
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่าง ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน ดัชนีมวลกาย ภาวะซึมเศร้า พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย พฤติกรรมการใช้ยา แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับ ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดของข้าราชการตำรวจที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ข้าราชการตำรวจในราชการ อายุ 30- 59 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดแบบรับประทาน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ และโรงพยาบาลดารารัศมี จำนวน 130 คน โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา และแบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .81, .76, .70, .80 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหา ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และ ค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r = .22, p <.05) 2. พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r = -.21 และ r= -.26 ตามลำดับ, p <.05) 3. ภาวะซึมเศร้า และพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <.05) 4. ดัชนีมวลกาย และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to investigate the relationships between the duration of diabetes, body-mass index, depressive score, eating behavior, exercise behavior, medication adherence, social support, and HbA1c levels among police officers (type 2 diabetes) with uncontrolled HbA1c levels. One-hundred and thirty police officers with non-insulin dependent (type 2 diabetes), aged 30-59 year were recruited from the out-patient clinics located at Police General Hospital and Dararassamee Hospital, using a purposive sampling. Instruments were composed of demographic information form the Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D), eating behavioral questionnaire, exercise behavioral questionnaire, medication adherence questionnaire, and social support questionnaire. All of the questionnaire were validated for their contents with internal consistency reliabilities of .81, .76, .70, .80 and .90 respectively. Descriptive statistical analyses composed of percentage, mean, and standard deviation, Pearson’s production moment correlation and Chi-Square were used to analyze data. The major findings were: 1. Duration of diabetes was positively related to HbA1c levels (r= .22) at the statistical level of .05 2. Eating behavior and social support were negatively related to HbA1c levels (r = -.21 and r= -.26 respectively) at the statistical level of .05 3. Depression and medication adherence were related to HbA1c levels (p < .05) 4. There were no relationship between body-mass index, exercise behavior and HbA1c levels.
Creative Commons License