Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพื่อสื่อสารเจตจำนงอิสระของสตรี จากการผสมผสานเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และเรื่องเดอะริงไซเคิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CREATIVE PERFORMANCE REFLECTING FREE WILL OF WOMEN FROM THE COLLABORATION OF RAMAYANA AND THE RING CYCLE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.372
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ เรื่องกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพื่อสื่อสารเจตจำนงอิสระของสตรี จากการผสมผสานเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และเรื่องเดอะริงไซเคิลมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย คือ เพื่อศึกษาและค้นหากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์จากการผสมผสานข้ามวัฒนธรรมการแสดง จากเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และเรื่องเดอะริงไซเคิล และสร้างสรรค์เป็นการแสดงร่วมสมัย อีกทั้งเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ชมที่มีต่องานการแสดงร่วมสมัยที่เกิดจากการผสมผสานข้ามวัฒนธรรมด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพื่อสื่อสารเจตจำนงอิสระของสตรี จากการผสมผสานเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และเรื่องเดอะริงไซเคิล มีการพัฒนาประเด็นที่ต้องการสื่อสารในการแสดง โดยตัวเรื่องทั้งสองเรื่องเป็นมหากาพย์และมีการนำเสนอภาพตัวละครหญิงที่เป็นผู้ถูกกระทำเหมือนกัน ผู้วิจัยจึงนำภาพตัวละครหญิงจากทั้งสองเรื่องมาตีความและดึงเนื้อหาใจความที่เกี่ยวกับเจตจำนงอิสระ(Free Will)ในตัวละครหญิงเหล่านั้นออกมา กลายเป็นการผสมผสานเนื้อหาเพื่อสื่อสารที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านการปะทะทางความคิดเจตจำนงอิสระระหว่างสองตัวละครหญิง ในส่วนของรูปแบบการแสดงนั้น สร้างสรรค์ภายใต้แนวทางการผสมผสานข้ามวัฒนธรรมการแสดงผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ตัวอย่างเช่น ดนตรีและการเคลื่อนไหว โดยดนตรีจะบรรเลงผสมผสานโดยใช้เสียงเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกบรรเลงทำนองและรูปแบบจังหวะตามประเภทเพลงตามขนบเดิมที่ใช้บรรเลงประกอบการแสดงโขน เช่น เพลงกราวนอก เป็นต้น ส่วนการเคลื่อนไหวร่างการเป็นการร่ายรำไทยประยุกต์ แบบนาฏศิลป์ไทยที่มีการผสมกับลีลาการเต้นบัลเล่ต์ ฉะนั้นในการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่นี้ จึงไม่ได้เป็นการนำเอาเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และการแสดงโขนมาทำซ้ำในรูปแบบใหม่ และไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการตีความใหม่จากเพียงเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่ง หากแต่เกิดจากการตีความแล้วซึ่งองค์ประกอบของการแสดงทั้งสองการแสดง ทั้งในส่วนของตัวเรื่องและรูปแบบการแสดง ผลจากการศึกษาการรับรู้และทัศนคติผู้ชมและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า การผสมผสานเนื้อเรื่องและรูปแบบระหว่างเรื่อง The Ring Cycle (ปกรณัมแหวน) กับมหากาพย์รามเกียรติ์ มีความน่าสนใจและแปลกใหม่ ผู้ชมมีความพึงพอใจต่อตัวละครนางสีดามากที่สุด ส่วนองค์ประกอบด้านแสงเป็นที่พึงพอใจมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ท่ารำ และ การขับร้อง (ไทยเดิม) ตามลำดับ ในด้านของดนตรี ผู้ชมให้ความคิดเห็นว่า ดนตรีมีส่วนต่อการสื่อสารอารมณ์มากที่สุดและยังมีส่วนช่วยต่อการจดจำตัวละครอีกด้วย และจากการเสวนาหลังการแสดงกับกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้คำชี้แนะไว้ว่า การจะหยิบของเดิมมาทำใหม่ ยิ่งทำการผสมผสานนั้น จำเป็นที่ผู้จะทำงานสร้างสรรค์แนวนี้ ต้องศึกษาถึงแก่นวัฒนธรรม ไม่ได้ให้อนุรักษ์ แต่ต้องไม่ทำลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research entitled âCreative Performance Reflecting Free Will of Women from the Collaboration of RAMAYANA and THE RING CYCLEâ aims to scrutinize the process of cross-cultural performance between Ramayana and the Ring Cycle in terms of contemporary performance. The thesis also studies attitudes of the audiences from viewing âSita Dreamsâ The research outcomes can be summarized as follows: 1.) Both Ramayana and the Ring Cycle are epic literatures which present the oppression to main female characters as commonly seen in a conventional theme of Thai literature. Rather than showing the submissive behavior of the female characters, the researcher have re-interpreted and created the cross-cultural performance using the âfree willâ issue of women by highlighting the collision of ideas between two female characters: Sita and Brünhild in the performance. 2.) The cross-cultural form utilized the collaboration of performing elements between Khon (Ramakirti) and Wagnerâs Opera (the Ring Cycle). The cross-cultural form can be seen through music and movement. Music was re-arranged by using western instruments and Wagnerâs music score playing the Khon Ramakirtiâs conventional songs such as Kraw-Nok. Movement was based on the collaboration between Thai traditional dance and ballet dance. It can be said that this creative performance was not a reproduction of Khon Ramakirti in the new form and it was not the reinterpretation of the epic literature. This performance was collaboration of both forms and (re) contents of the two stories and two forms of Ramayana and the Ring Cycle. 3.) Results from attitudes of audiences and performance practitioners reveal that âSita Dreamsâ presented interesting issues and exotic presentation. Amongst the characters, Sitaâs character is the most satisfied by the audiences. In the technique parts, lighting are the most satisfied, followed by dancing and singing (Thai classical singing), respectively. Additionally, music is the most emotional expression and communication and it also help the audiences in remembering the characters. Performance practitioners gave suggestions that in terms of making a re-new creation, particularly in the cross-cultural performance, it is necessary that a creator has to study the core of cultures are material resources for contributing the cross-cultural piece which is not necessarily conservative but not destructive the original ones.
Creative Commons License