Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทุนทางสังคมและการหางานของแรงงานต่างชาติในพื้นที่เมืองในประเทศไทยในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.390
Abstract
During the COVID-19 pandemic, many production sectors in Thailand encountered economic difficulties. The economic impacts of the pandemic have affected all people in the economy, including migrant workers. Especially urban migrant workers might have been the most affected by the pandemic. They have faced insecure livelihoods caused by losing jobs, loss of income, and difficulties in finding new jobs. Myanmar workers are the largest population among migrant labor forces in Thailand. Various literature shows that social capital has always been supportive as a valuable and critical resource contributing to well-being, especially during times of crisis and socio-economic change. So, urban migrant workers utilize social networks or connections to reduce risks, access services, and acquire information to lower transaction costs. Hence, the study explores the utilization of social capital by Myanmar urban migrant workers searching for jobs and improving livelihood security in Thailand. The methodology used in this study is a mixed quantitative and qualitative approach using data from a field survey conducted within two months consisting of 22 variables. The survey design is developed and adopted from theoretical and empirical reviews and World Bank’s Social Capital Assessment Tools. The results of this study reveal that social capital outcomes are critical factors for Myanmar urban migrant workers. Among three dimensions of social capital (bonding, bridging, and linking), the bonding social capital is the most contributed and has the highest involvement in Myanmar migrant workers’ jobs seeking in Thailand. Social capital is also relatively vital as one of the centralities that increases accessibility to resources, services, and assistance as well as promotes livelihood opportunities in search of jobs and assistance with financial needs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ภาคส่วนการผลิตหลายแห่งในประเทศไทย ต่างประสบกับปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจ ผลกระทบของโรคระบาดนี้ ยังส่งผลต่อทุกคนในระบบเศรษฐกิจซึ่ งรวมถึงแรงงานต่างชาติด้วย โดยเฉพาะแรงงานต่างชาติที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมืองที่อาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคระบาดมากที่สุด พวกเขาพบกับปัญหาทางด้านความมั่นคงในชีวิตที่เกิดจากการถูกเลิกจ้างงาน การสูญเสียรายได้ และความยากลำบากในการหางานใหม่ โดยชาวเมียนมาร์เ ป็นแรงงานที่ มีจำนวนสูงที่สุดของจำนวนกำลังแรงงานต่างชาติในประเทศไทย แรงงานต่างชาติ งานวิจัยหลายงานแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทุนทางสังคมเป็นทรัพยากรในการสนับสนุนที่มีคุณค่าและสำคัญอย่างยิ่งใ นด้านความเป็นอยู่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาที่ยากลำบากและช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ดังนั้นแรงงานต่างชาติที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมือง จึงมักใช้เครือข่ายทางสังคมหรือความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นในการลดความเสี่ยง การเข้าถึงบริการ และการเข้าถึงข้อมูลด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการการใช้ทุนทางสังคมของแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมืองใ นการหางานและการพัฒนาคุณความมั่นคง ในการดำรงชีวิตในประเทศไทย โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เ ป็นวิธีการแบบผสมในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาคสนามภายในระยะเวลาสองเดือน โดยประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปร 24 ตัว การออกแบบการสำรวจถูกพัฒนาและดัดแปลงจ ากทบทวนทฤษฎีและการศึกษางานวิจัย รวมถึงเครื่องมือการประเมินทุนทางสังคมของธนาคารโลก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลลัพธ์ของทุนทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง สำหรับแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมือง ระหว่างทุนทางสังคมทั้ง 3 แบบ (แบบเชื่อมโยง แบบยึดเหนี่ยว และแบบเชื่อมโยง) ทุนทางสังคมแบบแบบเชื่อมโยง มีส่วนสำคัญและมีบทบาทมากที่สุดใน การหางานของแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ ที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เมือง นอกจากนี้ทุนทางสังคมยังทำหน้าที่สำคัญเป็นตัวกลาง ในการเพิ่มการเข้าถึงทรัพยากร บริการ และการให้ความช่วยเหลือ รวมถึงการส่งเสริมโอกาสในการหางานและความช่วยเหลือทางด้านการเงิน
Creative Commons License