Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถนะของแผ่น PET ฟิล์มที่เคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้แสงช่วยในการกำจัดไวรัสชนิด Phi-X 174
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Third Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1252
Abstract
Catalyst coated films are of great interest due to their high performance, reuse, and facility in separation. TiO2 has shown high efficiency for photocatalytic reactions. In this work, the optimal coating condition and efficiencies of catalyst films on the photocatalytic oxidation reactions are shown. The results are shown that the %wt of Ti on PET film depends on the ratio of Si:Ti (amount of TEOS) resulting in the ratio of 0.14 is optimal for P25 coating due to the highest %wt Ti on film. N-doped TiO2 and 5% loading silica with TiO2 Film catalysts were coated on film, N-doped on TiO2 is low in performance for coating while TiO2 and 5% loading silica have the amount of Ti around 50 %wt on film equally. Methylene blue degradation and Phi-X174 virus inactivation under UV light were carried out, both reactions show similar results since they are also photo oxidation reaction. In addition, it was found that methylene blue has a weak adsorption compared to virus. The coating TiO2 films can be lower in band gap from 3.20 to 2.77 eV compared to TiO2 powder due to the change of Ti oxidation state from Ti4+ to Ti3+ resulting in higher efficiency in visible light. Therefore, virus inactivation was also tested under fluorescence light resulting in catalyst can active with similar results compared to UV light. Moreover, the presence of silica does not promote catalyst activity but only promotes catalyst adsorption ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มที่เคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพสูง นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ง่าย อีกทั้งยังสะดวกต่อกระบวนการแยก ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคาตาไลติก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนฟิล์มพีอีทีและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของฟิล์มในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นโฟโตคาตาไลติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของไทเทเนียมบนฟิล์มขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียม ซึ่งอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์คือ 0.14 เนื่องจากทำให้มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมเกาะบนฟิล์มสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาการเคลือบไนโตรเจนบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และการผสมซิลิกา 5% ร่วมกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนฟิล์ม พบว่าไนโตรเจนบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบต่ำ ในขณะที่ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และการผสมซิลิกา 5% ร่วมด้วยมีปริมาณไทเทเนียมประมาณ 50% โดยมวล บนฟิล์มเท่าๆ กัน หลังจากนั้น จึงทดสอบการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูและการยับยั้งไวรัสชนิด Phi-X174 ภายใต้แสงยูวี โดยมีผลลัพธ์ที่เหมือนกัน เนื่องจากเป็นปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นเหมือนกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมทิลีนบลูมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับที่แย่กว่าไวรัส นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดสอบการยับยั้งไวรัสภายใต้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เหมือนกันเมื่อเทียบกับแสงยูวี เนื่องจากฟิล์มที่เคลือบมีความกว้างของแถบพลังงานลดลงจาก 3.20 เป็น 2.77 eV เมื่อเทียบกับผงไทเทนียมไดออกไซด์ โดยมีการเปลี่ยนสถานะออกซิเดชั่นของไทเทเนียมจาก Ti4+ เป็น Ti3+ ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นในแสงที่มองเห็นได้ นอกจากนี้การผสมซิลิการ่วมด้วยไม่ได้ส่งเสริมความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการดูดซับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License