Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated marketing communication of dietary supplement for beauty and consumer's perception towards beauty
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2148
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อความงาม และการรับรู้ด้านความงามของผู้บริโภค ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารจากการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อความงามทั้ง 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1. การโฆษณา 2. การประชาสัมพันธ์ 3. การส่งเสริมการขาย 4.การขายโดยบุคคล 5. การตลาดทางตรง 6.การสื่อสารออนไลน์ และวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอความงามทั้ง 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. ความสวยคลาสสิคและดูเป็นผู้หญิง 2. ความสวยอย่างยั่วยวน 3. ความสวยเซ็กซี่และดูขี้เล่น 4. ความสวยน่ารัก 5. ความสวยเรียบดูเป็นธรรมชาติ 6. ความสวยทันสมัย ประกอบกับวีธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บริโภคผู้หญิง และผู้ชาย อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่เคยซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อความงามในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อความงามทั้ง 3 ตราสินค้า ได้แก่ ตราสินค้านิวทริไลท์ แบรนด์ และสก๊อต มีการใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการครบทั้ง 6 ประเภท และมีการนำเสนอความงามครบทั้ง 6 รูปแบบ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่าผู้บริโภคเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อความงามประเภทการสื่อสารออนไลน์มากที่สุด และแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการซื้อมากที่สุด คือแหล่งทดลองและแหล่งการค้า และมีการรับรู้ความงามในรูปแบบความสวยทันสมัยมากที่สุด ผลจากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่าการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ความงาม และยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการและแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการซื้ออีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the integrated marketing communication of dietary supplement for beauty and consumer’s perception towards beauty. Qualitative research method was used to analyze 6 types of integrated marketing communication methods of dietary supplement for beauty including 1) advertisement, 2) public relations, 3) sales promotion, 4) personal selling, 5) direct marketing, and 6) online marketing. The definition of beauty was categorized into 6 types namely 1) Classic Beauty/Feminine, 2) Sensual/Exotic, 3) Sex Kitten, 4) Cute, 5) Girl-Next-Door, and 6) Trendy. In addition, quantitative survey research was conducted by using self-administered questionnaire of 400 respondents both males and females aged 18 years and above who have purchased dietary supplement for beauty. The qualitative analysis showed that all 3 dietary supplement brands which are 1) Nutrilite, 2) Brand and 3) Scotch applied all 6 types of integrated marketing communication as well as presented all 6 types of beauty. The quantitative research results indicated that majority of the respondents received most of their information through online communication. Factors that highly affected their purchasing behavior were product trial and commercial sources who have tried the products before. Most of respondents reported their perception towards beauty of this type of product as trendy beauty.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.