Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF THERAPEUTIC NURSING INTERVENTION USING MUSIC ACTIVITIES ONDEPRESSION IN ELDERLY PATIENTS WITH ISCHEMIC STROKE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.429
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดก่อนและหลังได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรี และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือด อายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ตามเพศ อายุ ระดับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรี ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย คู่มือดำเนินกิจกรรมการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีสำหรับบุคลากรและผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบบันทึกการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการบำบัดทางการพยาบาล ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดภายหลังได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบำบัดทางการพยาบาลโดยใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental research were 1) to compare levels of depression among elderly patients with ischemic stroke before and after receiving therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities, and 2) to compare levels of depression among elderly patients with ischemic stroke after receiving therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities with those who received regular nursing care. Forty elderly patients with ischemic stroke with depression were equally randomly assigned to an experimental group and control group by matching gender, age, level of activity daily living, and level of depression. The experimental group received the therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities, whereas the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments included 1) Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (Train The Brain Forum Committee, 1994), 2) therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities for depression among elderly patients with ischemic stroke, and 3) record of activity attendance. Content validity of the study instruments were tested through 5 experts. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of depression among elderly patients with ischemic stroke after receiving therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities was significantly lower than before experiment, at the .05 level. 2. The mean score of depression among elderly patients with ischemic stroke who received therapeutic nursing intervention using musical activities was significantly lower than those of elderly patients with ischemic stroke who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License