Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมกระบวนการทำงานขั้นตอนการเบิกจ่ายสินไหมทดแทนรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MOTOR CLAIM PAYMENT PROCESS INNOVATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1373
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจประกันภัยกำลังเติบโตและมีการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้น ทำให้จำนวนเคลมที่เข้าสู่บริษัทประกันภัยมีจำนวนสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วยส่งผลต่อกระบวนการทำจ่ายที่มีจำนวนเคลมค้างอยู่ในกระบวนการสูงถึง 67% ในปี พ.ศ. 2557 ดังนั้นจึงได้นำกระบวนการนวัตกรรมมาใช้ในการสร้างบริการใหม่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบก้าวกระโดด การศึกษาใช้กระบวนการนวัตกรรม 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาและค้นหาปัญหา (Define) พบว่า จำนวนเคลมที่ทำจ่ายไปทุกส่วนเป็นรูปแบบคงที่ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 1,256 เคลมต่อวัน โดยเฉพาะขั้นตอนการทำจ่ายมีทั้งหมด 25 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา (Discover) โดยการใช้แผนภาพจำลอง (Blueprint), แผนภาพก้างปลา (Cause & Effect Diagram)และแบบสอบถาม (Walk-through audit) โดยจุดที่ต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงคือ ระบบการทำงานด้าน IT ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การออกแบบการแก้ปัญหา (Develop) ใช้ผังความคิด (Affinity Diagram)และผังต้นไม้ (Tree concept) เก็บข้อมูลแนวทางใหม่จากพนักงาน และทำการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลเป็นแนวคิด 5 แบบโดยใช้ Morphological Matrix คือ แนวทางที่ 2 ถึงแนวทางที่ 6 สุดท้ายใช้เครื่องมือตารางจัดลำดับความสำคัญ (Pugh matrix) มาใช้เลือกแนวคิดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยเลือกแนวทางที่ 256 มาใช้ ผลลัพธ์จากขั้นตอนนี้ได้โปรแกรมระบบจัดการอัตโนมัติซึ่งนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนตรวจเอกสาร ตรวจการจ่ายซ้ำ การทำจ่ายและการอนุมัติเคลม โปรแกรมนี้ช่วยในการลดการทำงานของพนักงานลงเหลือ 19 ขั้นตอน เพิ่มระบบการทำงานอัตโนมัตขึ้นมาแทนที่การทำงานของพนักงาน และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือ การนำเสนอและการตอบรับ (Demonstrate) เป็นการประเมินผลลัพธ์แนวทางใหม่ที่เลือกโดยใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ (Simulation) ผลลัพธ์คือ เวลาในกระบวนการทำจ่ายลดลงจากเดิม 150 นาทีเป็น 21 นาที คิดเป็น 86% เมื่อนำกระบวนการทำจ่ายใหม่มาทดสอบจริง ในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน โดยรันจำนวนเคลมเฉลี่ย 500 เคลมต่อวันเฉพาะอู่ในเครือและเก็บผลทุกสัปดาห์ พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการทำจ่ายเฉลี่ยลดลงเป็น 18.7 นาที คิดเป็น 88% ซึ่งสามารถรองรับจำนวนเคลมที่ทางบริษัทกำหนดไว้จาก 140,000 เคลมต่อปี เป็น 180,000 เคลมต่อปีได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, the insurance industry has been progressing and becoming more competitive. A high increasing number of both policy premiums and claim transactions flow into insurance company. There are various involved parties in claim supply chain process. However, claim payment process which is the last crucial functional perform to all partners cannot serve within timeframe (achieved 67% of total claim transactions in 2014). Therefore,process innovation would assist in constructing new services and dealing with unique challenges. This paper presents a conceptual framework based on 4D’s Model. Define phase is the first phase which opens opportunities and finds problems. It found that payment claims is in stable pattern (average claims are 1,256 claim/day) and payment process consists of twenty five steps from start to end. Second phase, discover phase identifies all possible problems. We focused on the system. Next, demonstrate phase is to generate all possible solutions and inputs innovative solutions by using Affinity diagram, Tree concepts, Morphological matrix and Pugh matrix. We show the best concept 256 which is auto program. It decreases steps of work and increases auto steps. Then, develop phase is the phase that solve the target problem and review the results by using Arena simulation. As the result of Arena simulation, process timeframe will decrease by 86 % (from 150 minutes to 21 minutes). Now, we implemented the system within 2 months about 500 claims per day and found the average time is 18.7 minutes (88% performance increase). Consequently, motor claim payment capability will achieve higher efficiency approximately 180,000 claim transactions per year from 140,000 claim transactions per year.
Share
COinS