Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่ไปใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NEW PUBLIC SERVICE IN LOCAL AUTHORITIES’ EDUCATION: A CASE STUDY OF MUNICIPALITIES IN BURIRAM PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.675
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสอดคล้องระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่กับการจัดการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในบริบทของประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของความสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่กับการจัดการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกเทศบาลในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ทั้งหมด 62 แห่งเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา ประกอบด้วย เทศบาลเมือง 3 แห่ง และเทศบาลตำบล 59 แห่ง ซึ่งมีสถานศึกษาทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 148 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงเรียน 7 แห่ง ศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก 141 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 1,036 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากกลุ่มผู้จัดบริการการศึกษา ได้แก่ นายกเทศมนตรี ปลัดเทศบาล ผู้อำนวยการกองการศึกษา คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา หัวหน้าสถานศึกษา ครูผู้สอน และกลุ่มผู้รับบริการ คือ ผู้ปกครองนักเรียน ผลจากการวิจัยโดยสรุปมีดังนี้ 1) แนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่ในภาพรวมกับการจัดการศึกษาไม่มีความสอดคล้องกัน ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 เมื่อแยกเป็นรายประเด็นตามหลักการทั้ง 7 ประการ พบว่าประเด็นที่สอดคล้องกัน ได้แก่ การให้บริการพลเมืองไม่ใช่การให้บริการลูกค้า การคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์และปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นประชาธิปไตย ความรับผิดชอบไม่ใช่เรื่องง่าย และการให้บริการมากกว่าการกำกับดูแล ส่วนการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ การให้คุณค่ากับพลเมืองเหนือความเป็นผู้ประกอบการ และการให้คุณค่ากับประชาชนไม่ใช่แค่เน้นที่ผลผลิตไม่มีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่ในภาพรวมกับการจัดการศึกษา 2) ความสอดคล้องระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่กับการจัดการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเกิดจากสาเหตุ 4 ประการคือ 1) กระแสการสร้างพลเมือง 2) หลักการของการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น 3) ข้อกำหนดของกรมส่งเสริมการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษา และ 4) กระแสประชาธิปไตยของประเทศไทย ส่วนสาเหตุของความไม่สอดคล้องนั้นเกิดจาก 1) การผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่กับการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแบบเก่า และ 2) การผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่กับแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) test the compatibility of the New Public Service (NPS) concepts and the practices of educational service of local administration in Thailand and 2) study the causes of the compatibility and incompatibility. The research data was collected by using 1,036 questionnaires and in-depth interviews. The sample divided into two groups. The first groups are service providers; mayors, municipal clerk, education director, the board of directors education, administrators of educational institutions and teachers. The second groups are service recipients-who are parents in the 62 municipalities in Buriram province which includes 3 towns and 59 sub-districts. There are 148 education services in these municipalities which are 7 schools and 141 child care center. Findings can be summed up as follows; 1) In the overall picture, the practice of educational service of local administration is incompatible with and the concepts of the New Public Service (at 0.05 level of significance). When considers point by point, those compatible with each other are “the Serve Citizens, not Customer, Think Strategically, Act Democratically, Recognize that Accountability Isn’t Simple, and Serve Rather than Steer". Those incompatible are “Seek the Public Interest, Value Citizenship over Entrepreneurship, and Value People, and Not Just Productivity". 2) The compatibility between the concepts of the New Public Service and the practices of educational service of local administration stemmed from 4 reasons. First, it happened because of the trend in building citizenship. Second, the local administration principles imposed on local government units are compatible with the concepts of the New Public Service. Third, regulations and rules enacted by the Department of Local Administration concerning educational management are compatible with the concepts of the New Public Service., Democratization trend in Thailand is another reason. For the incompatibility, the reasons are, on the one hand, the utilization of the New Public Service concepts and the Old Public Management concepts at the same time and on another hand, the application of the New Public Service concepts while following the New Public Management concepts.
Share
COinS