Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREDICTING FACTORS OF HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG PERSONS WITH HEMATOLOGICAL MALIGNANCY RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.467
Abstract
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive correlation study was to examine a causal model of social support, symptom distress, functional status, general health perception on health-related quality of life (HRQOL) among persons with hematological malignancy receiving chemotherapy, within a theoretical framework derive from Wilson and Cleary’s health-related quality of life model. Three hundred and one participants with hematological malignancies were randomly selected from four University hospitals and one regional hospital in Thailand. The data were collected by the Personal Data form, the Medical Record form, the Social Support Questionnaire (SSQ), The Memorial Symptoms Assessment Scale (MSAS), the Inventory of Functional Status-Cancer (IFS-CA), the General Health Perception subscale of SF-36 (GHP), and the Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment-Neutropenia (FACT-N). The Cronbach's alpha of SSQ, MSAS, IFS-CA, GHP, and FACT-N were 0.88, 0.92, 0.76, 0.75, and 0.88, respectively. The Structural Equation Modeling in Mplus version 6.12 was used to analyze the data. The analysis was partly supported the hypothesis model. The results, however, revealed that the hypothesized model good fit to the empirical data. The fit indices chi-square = 45.105, degree of freedom =32, p-value = 0.062, Comparative fit Index =0.988, Tucker-Lewis Fit Index=0.980, and Root Mean Squared Error of Approximation = 0.024, showed the good fit. The model explained 65.5% of the variance of HRQOL. Symptom distress was the most influential factor affecting HRQOL. It had statistically significant negative effect on functional status and general health perception (β= -0.53, p <.05). Functional status had statistically significant positive indirect effect on HRQOL though general health perception (β=0.38, p <.05) where as general health perception had statistically significant positive direct effect on HRQOL (β=0.52, p <.05). Finally, social support had statistically significant direct effect on HRQOL (β=0.42, p <.05). These finding demonstrated that symptom distress can impact ability to perform functional status. Such alteration of functional status affect patient's perception about their own health. All of these can contribute to a decline in HRQOL-related neutropenia. Above all social support can promote HRQOL-related neutropenia in persons with hematological malignancy receiving chemotherapy. The present study finding can guide oncology nurses to conduct nursing intervention for improving HRQOL in persons with hematological malignancy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงบรรยายในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุหรือเส้นทางอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้าน แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความทุกข์ทรมารจากอาการ ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวม ที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด โดยคัดสรรตัวแปรจากกรอบแนวคิดคุณภาพชีวิตของ Wilson and Cleary (1995) และการทบทวนงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยาจำนวน 301 คน ซึ่งมารับการรักษาเคมีบำบัดแบบผู้ป่วยนอกและ/หรือ ผู้ป่วยในที่ได้รับสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดระยะสั้นจาก โรงพยาบาลระดับมหาวิทยาลัย 4 แห่งและโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 1 แห่งในประเทศไทย โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่าย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ตอบแบบสอบถามรวมทั้งหมด 7 ชุดได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกข้อมูลด้านการรักษา แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม (SSQ) แบบบันทึกอาการ (MSAS) แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม (IFS-CA) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวม (GHP) และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต (FACT-N) ซึ่งมีค่า อัลฟาคอนบาร์ค ของ SSQ, MSAS, IFS-CA, GHP และ FACT-N เท่ากับ 0.88, 0.92, 0.76, 0.75 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการวิจัยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus รุ่น 6.12 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลสมมุติฐานการวิจัยมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้ร้อยละ 65.5% (chi-square = 45.105, degree of freedom =32, p-value = 0.062, Comparative fit Index =0.988, Tucker-Lewis Fit Index=0.980, and Root Mean Squared Error of Approximation = 0.024) โดยความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ มากที่สุด (β= -0.53, p <.05) โดยมีผลทางอ้อม ในทิศทางลบผ่านการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมและการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวม ในขณะที่การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อม ในทิศทางบวก ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวม (β= 0.38, p <.05) และการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวมมีอิทธิพลทางตรง ในทิศทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิต (β=0.52, p <.05) เช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมพบว่า มีอิทธิพลทางตรง (β=0.42, p <.05) ในทิศทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ ทำให้ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมและการรับรู้สุขภาพโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยลดลง ส่งผลให้คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน การสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถช่วยพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้ ผลการวิจัยที่ได้นี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้พยาบาล ได้พัฒนาการบำบัดทางการพยาบาล เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำให้กับผู้ป่วยโรคทางมะเร็งโลหิตวิทยาที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด
Share
COinS