Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งในสารหล่อลื่นต่อการขัดอัลลอยของโคบอลต์และเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2053
Abstract
To maintain this flying height of read-write head (called slider) at 12 nm across the disk, read and writer elements will be lapped to meet designed surface roughness, surface topography, as well as magnetic property. The writer element was made from cobalt-iron alloy (CoFe). Final lapping process of sliders uses lubricant to control surface morphology and to avoid corrosion. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of additives on corrosion protection of CoFe. The corrosion was studied by potentiostat technique and atomic force microscopy (AFM). Water content was determined by Karl Fischer method. Thin film passivation was determined by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES). For 1-factor analysis, each additive is studied at three concentrations that are 0.01, 0.1 and 1 wt% except triethanolamine which is studied of five concentrations that are 0.01, 0.1, 1, 3 and 6 wt%. For 2-factor analysis, three additives; triethanolamine, additive C, and additive D are interested because these additives mostly affect lapping time of final lapping process and workpiece surface. Corrosion rate of almost ethylene glycol based lubricant is at the level of 10-2 Å/min. Application of additives would form bond between oxygen or nitrogen atom and CoFe surface in order to protect surface from corrosion. AFM images do not show the difference in surface roughness of any workpiece surfaces. Therefore, ethylene glycol based lubricant does not damage workpiece surface and it is safe enough for lapping process. During the lapping process, moisture in the air could be absorbed in lubricant but it insignificantly affects corrosion of workpiece.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อรักษาระดับความสูงในการบินของหัวอ่านเขียนหรือสไลเดอร์ที่ 12 นาโนเมตรตลอดหน้าตัดของแผ่นดิสก์ จึงต้องมีการขัดหัวอ่านเขียนเพื่อให้ได้พื้นผิวตามที่ต้องการ ทั้งความขรุขระของพื้นผิว ลักษณะของพื้นผิวและสมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก ส่วนของหัวอ่านเขียนประกอบไปด้วยอัลลอยของโคบอลต์และเหล็ก กระบวนการขัดละเอียดซึ่งมีการใช้สารหล่อลื่นเพื่อควบคุมการขัดและพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานรวมถึงป้องกันการกัดกร่อน จุดประสงค์ของงานครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งต่อการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของโคบอลต์และเหล็ก การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกัดกร่อนใช้เครื่องโพเทนชิโอสแตตและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ปริมาณน้ำที่อาจปนในสารหล่อลื่นถูกทดสอบโดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ความชื้นโดยการไทเทรตด้วยวิธีคาร์ลฟิชเชอร์ การศึกษาการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนโดยการก่อฟิล์มบนผิวโลหะด้วยเครื่องวัดอะตอมของธาตุโดยใช้หลักการการปล่อยพลังงานของอะตอม ในการศึกษาแบบ 1 ปัจจัยจะทำการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง คือร้อยละ 0.01, 0.1 และ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนัก ยกเว้นไตรเอทานอลามีน จะศึกษาที่ร้อยละ 3.0 และ 6.0 โดยน้ำหนักด้วย สำหรับสารเติมแต่งที่มีผลมากต่อกระบวนการขัดละเอียดคือ ไตรเอทานอลามีน สารเติมแต่งซีและสารเติมแต่งดี จะศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมสารเติมแต่ง 2 ชนิดเข้าด้วยกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการกัดกร่อนของสารหล่อลื่นชนิดเอทิลีนไกลคอลมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10-2 อังสตรอมต่อนาที โดยทั่วไปสารเติมแต่งจะสร้างพันธะระหว่างอะตอมของออกซิเจนหรือไนโตรเจนกับพื้นผิวของโลหะเพื่อป้องกันพื้นผิวจากการกัดกร่อน ค่าความขรุขระของพื้นผิวซึ่งศึกษาจากภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ดังนั้นสารหล่อลื่นชนิดเอทิลีนไกลคอลไม่ทำลายพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานและปลอดภัยสำหรับการใช้ในกระบวนการขัดละเอียด ระหว่างการขัดความชื้นในอากาศสามารถดูดซึมลงในสารหล่อลื่นได้แต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการกัดกร่อนของชิ้นงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.