Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวในสารตั้งต้นเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2184
Abstract
In this thesis, the main objectives were to study the cracking of ethylene, comparing between thermal cracking and catalytic cracking reactions. The ethylene and nitrogen which atomic ratio 1:1 were used as reactant feed on Al2O3, zeolite-Y and silica-supported tungsten catalysts at 723 K and 25 atm. The inert SiO2 was used to represent the thermal cracking. The catalysts were characterized by NH3-TPD. The product distribution was clearly different between the thermal cracking and catalytic cracking. Thermal cracking produced the olefin products while catalytic cracking produced paraffin products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการแตกตัวของเอทิลีน โดยการเทียบเทียบปฏิกิริยาระหว่างการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนและการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นเอทิลีนและไนโตรเจน ที่อัตรส่วน 1:1 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อะลูมินา, ซีไอไลต์ประเภท Y และทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่อุณหภูมิ 723 เคลวิน ภายใต้ความดัน 25 บรรยากาศ โดยใช้ซิลิกาซึ่งไม่มีปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีกับสารอื่นเป็นตัวแทนของปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้นำมาทำการทดสอบลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการคายซับแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (NH3-TPD) จากงานวิจัยพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนและการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน โดยที่ปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนให้ผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นโอเลฟิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.