Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HEALTH PROMOTING BEHAVIOR ON HEALTH STATUS OF ELDERLY PEOPLE IN SOUTHERN VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่มีต่อภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในเวียดนามใต้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipan Prachuabmoh
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1925
Abstract
Vietnam is one of the forefront countries in ASEAN in term of rapid population aging. One of the major challenges of rapid population aging is the shifting in the morbidity patterns from communicable diseases to non-communicable diseases. Therefore, the shifting in morbidity and mortality patterns among older persons is likely to increase the burden of chronic diseases in Vietnam, which may result in a heavy economic burden on older persons, their family, and the government. In order to combat with non-communicable diseases, the health promoting behavior has been introduced as an important measure. Although the health status and health behavior of the elderly are one of the major challenges for their well-being and the sustainable development of the country, there are very few studies focusing on this issue. In addition, most of the study concentrated on Northern Vietnam. So far, there are very few studies about the health status of the elderly in Southern Vietnam. Therefore, this study attempted to explore the situation of health status of the elderly in Southern Vietnam as well as the relationship between health promoting behavior and health status of the elderly. This study utilizes the secondary data from “the Survey on Inequity on Health and Nutritional Status of Aged People Living in Urban and Rural Areas of the Southern Vietnam and Its Social Determinants" conducted by the Institute of Hygiene and Public Health in cooperation with WHO in 2010. The health status is assessed by Body Mass Index. The results from multivariate analysis reveal when controlling for all background variables of the older persons, the health behavior, especially nutritional intake and alcohol consumption, and walking per day has statistically significant on the health status of older persons. The result also reveals the difference in health status among older persons in urban and rural areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในเวียดนามใต้ ประเทศเวียดนามจัดเป็นประเทศลำดับต้นของอาเซียนที่สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วมาก ซึ่งประเด็นท้าทายประเด็นที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งจาการการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของประชากรสูงอายุนี้ คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบแผนของการเจ็บป่วยจากโรคติดต่อเป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อ แบบแผนการเจ็บป่วยที่เปลี่ยนไปนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของภาระโรคจากโรคเรื้อรังในเวียดนาม ก่อให้เกิดภาระทางเศรษฐกิจที่หนักหน่วงทั้งต่อผู้สูงอายุ ครอบครัว และภาครัฐ เพื่อรับมือกับโรคที่ไม่ติดต่อหรือโรคเรื้องรังนี้ การส่งเสริมสุขภาพกลายเป็นมาตรการที่สำคัญ แม้ว่าประเด็นทางด้านสุขภาพ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุจะเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของประเทศ แต่พบว่ายังมีการศึกษาในประเด็นดังกล่าวค่อนข้างน้อย และส่วนใหญ่ยังจำกัดการศึกษาอยู่ที่เวียดนามเหนือ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่เวียดนามใต้ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพกับสภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ “the Survey on Inequity on Health and Nutritional Status of Aged People Living in Urban and Rural Areas of the Southern Vietnam and Its Social Determinants" ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดย the Institute of Hygiene and Public Health ร่วมกับ องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) ในปี พ.ศ.2553 โดยสภาวะสุขภาพประเมินโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย (Body Mass Index: BMI) ผลจากศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่าหลังจากการควบคุมด้วยตัวแปรภูมิหลังอื่นๆ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะการรับประทานอาหาร พฤติกรรมการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ และการเดินต่อวัน มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างของสภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุระหว่างผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองและชนบทอีกด้วย คำสำคัญ: ผู้สูงอายุ พฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การรับประทานอาหาร สภาวะสุขภาพ ดัชนีมวลกาย
Creative Commons License