Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะต่อความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of coaching program on caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.493
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะในกลุ่มทดลอง ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการสอนแนะและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของผู้ดูแล ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแนะกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่คาสายสวนปัสสาวะเข้ารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลเพชรบูรณ์และโรงพยาบาลอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 48 คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 24 คนโดยจับคู่ในด้านเพศ อายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยใช้แนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Eaton and Johnson (2001) ประกอบด้วยแผนการสอนแนะและคู่มือการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะ กำกับการทดลอง โดยใช้แบบประเมินความรู้และแบบประเมินทักษะการดูแลผู้ป่วย รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสอบประเมินความสามารถในการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .80, .81 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะ ภายหลังได้รับการสอนแนะสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนแนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (t= -20.76,p=.00) 2) ความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังที่ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแนะสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t= -11.12, p=.00)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research were to compare the caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients between pre and post coaching program in experimental group and to compare the caregivers’s agency of spinal cord injured patients between the experimental group and those who normal treated. The sample was 48 caregivers of spinal cord injured patients with urinary catheter that were admitted in Uttaradit and Petchabun Hospital. Subjects were assigned to the control group first, then to the experimental group, 24 pairs each. Groups were matched with sex ,age and educational level.The experimental group received coaching program, and the control group received routine nursing care. The coaching program consisted of activity guideline manual and a handbook for urinary care of spinal cord injured patients with urinary catheter. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by a panel of experts. The caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients was evaluated to monitor the intervention effect by the questionnaire of caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients. Its Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .89. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as follow: 1.The caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients post coaching program was significantly higher than pre instructed at the level .05 2.The caregivers’s agency in urinary catheterized care of spinal cord injured patients post coaching program was significantly higher than the control group those who normal treated at level of .05.
Share
COinS