Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บาดแผลทางจิตใจของตัวละครในเรื่องสั้นชุด คะมิ โนะ โคะโดะโมะตะชิ วะ มินะ โอะโดะรุ ของมุระกะมิ ฮะรุกิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EMOTIONAL TRAUMA OF CHARACTERS IN MURAKAMI HARUKI'S KAMI NO KODOMOTACHI WA MINA ODORU SHORT STORIES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1734
Abstract
หนังสือรวมเรื่องสั้น คะมิ โนะ โคะโดะโมะตะชิ วะ มินะ โอะโดะรุ ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เป็นรูปเล่มในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ค.ศ. 2000 เรื่องสั้นทั้งหมดเขียนขึ้นภายใต้หัวข้อ หลังแผ่นดินไหว ประกอบด้วย 1. “ยูเอฟโอที่คุฌิโระ" 2. “ทัศนียภาพกับเตารีด" 3. “เริงระบำกับพระเจ้า" 4. “ประเทศไทย" 5. “ซูเปอร์กบช่วยโตเกียว" และ 6. “พายน้ำผึ้ง" โดยทั้ง 6 เรื่องมีประเด็นสำคัญเกี่ยวกับบาดแผลทางจิตใจและการเยียวยาจิตใจของตัวละครหลักร่วมกันการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงบาดแผลทางจิตใจของตัวละครที่ปรากฏในเรื่องสั้นทั้ง 6 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์บาดแผลทางจิตใจและการเยียวยาจิตใจของตัวละคร ทำให้เข้าใจสภาพจิตใจของผู้คนในสังคมที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติทั้งจากธรรมชาติและมนุษย์สร้างขึ้นที่ผู้เขียนต้องการสื่อได้ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งเข้าใจทัศนคติของผู้เขียนที่มีต่อเหตุแผ่นดินไหวและลัทธิทางศาสนา เพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานในการศึกษาผลงานเรื่องอื่นต่อไปจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าบาดแผลทางจิตใจของตัวละครที่อยู่ “ฝั่งนี้" เกิดขึ้นจากหลายปัจจัย โดยมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมจากแผ่นดินไหวเป็นตัวกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดความว่างเปล่าในจิตใจ ดังนั้นเพื่อเยียวยาจิตใจของตัวเอง ตัวละครเหล่านั้นจึงหันไปพึ่งสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติที่เป็นสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวทางจิตใจใหม่ที่อยู่ “ฝั่งนั้น" เช่น ลัทธิทางศาสนา มุระกะมิถ่ายทอดผ่านผลงานให้ตระหนักว่าการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้ง จะต้องทำความเข้าใจทั้ง “ฝั่งนั้น" เช่น กลุ่มลัทธิโอมฌินริเกียว ให้มากยิ่งขึ้นและยังต้องทำเข้าใจ “ฝั่งนี้" ในเวลาเดียวกัน เพราะความจริงแล้ว “ฝั่งนั้น" เกิดจากสภาพสังคมอยุติธรรมที่ “ฝั่งนี้" เป็นผู้สร้างขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kami no kodomotachi wa mina odoru (After the Quake) short stories have been published as a book in February 2000. The book includes six stories, all written on the same topic “After the Earthquake", 1. UFO in Kushiro 2. Landscape with Flatiron 3. All God’s Children Can Dance 4. Thailand 5. Super-Frog Saves Tokyo and 6. Honey Pie. These six stories tackle important issues about the emotional trauma and the process of mind healing of the main characters.The research is aimed at studying the emotional trauma of the main characters in the 6 stories. The analysis of emotional trauma and healing process can indicate the state of mind of people in society who are affected by disasters, both natural and man-made, which the author himself clearly wants to imply. In my opinion, we can understand the author's attitude towards the earthquake and the New Religious Movement (cult) as a basis for the study of Murakami’s other novels as well.The results of this research showed that the emotional trauma of the main characters of “Kochiragawa", are caused by several factors from indirect effects of the earthquake which stimulate them to be empty. For ameliorating their own state of minds, the characters will turn to the supernatural, such as the cult ,in opposite side called “Achiragawa" | as a new mental anchor. Murakami actually implies that the solution for the conflict is our better understanding of “Achiragawa",such as Aum Shinrikyō cult, and at the same time, our better understanding of “Kochiragawa" who are ordinary people. Since in fact “Achiragawa" was created as an opposition towards “Kochiragawa" based on social inequality.
Creative Commons License