Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากิจกรรมการสอนการฟังแบบกว้างขวางสำหรับการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.377
Abstract
This study examined 1) the effects of extensive listening instruction on English listening comprehension of Thai upper secondary students and 2) how students listen via extensive listening instruction. The participants were eighteen students from a public secondary school who enrolled in the elective subject. They were chosen to participate in the 10-week-instruction by convenient sampling. The instruction instrument was extensive listening instruction which comprises 5 teaching stages: 1) Connect to out-of-class 2) Class-based listening 3) Group-based listening 4) Self-based listening 5) Out-of-class listening. There were three research instruments used to collect data 1) a listening comprehension test to assess students’ listening comprehension for quantitative data, 2) listening journals to explore how students practice English listening outside the classroom and 3) semi-structured interviews to conduct in-depth data qualitatively. The results could be concluded that the post-test mean scores of the students from the listening comprehension test were higher than the pre-test mean scores of the students at a significant level (p < .05) with a large effect size (Cohen d = 1.09), and students who achieved high gain scores reported greater rates of subtitles application, repeated listening strategy, and intrinsic motivation in listening more than other groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษา 1) ผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การฟังแบบกว้างขวางที่มีต่อการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย และ 2) วิธีที่นักเรียนฟังผ่านการฟังแบบกว้างขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่นักเรียนชาวไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจากโรงเรียนของรัฐที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในวิชาเลือกเสรี เพื่อเข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยการสุ่มตามความสะดวก ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสอนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การฟังแบบกว้างขวางประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเชื่อมโยงกับนอกห้องเรียน 2) การฟังทั้งชั้นเรียน 3) การฟังแบบอิงกลุ่ม 4) การฟังด้วยตนเอง และ 5) การฟังนอกห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการฟัง เพื่อวัดความเข้าใจในการฟังสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ 2) บันทึกการฟัง เพื่อสำรวจวิธีการที่นักเรียนฝึกการฟังภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียน และ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลคุณภาพเชิงลึก ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดสอบของนักเรียนจากแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการฟังสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดสอบของนักเรียนในระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) ซึ่งมีดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพลมีขนาดใหญ่ (Cohen d = 1.09) และนักเรียนที่ทำคะแนนได้สูงมีการใช้คำบรรยาย กลยุทธ์การฟังซ้ำ และแรงจูงใจภายในในการฟังที่มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น
Creative Commons License