Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนยูดราจิทที่บรรจุสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนฟีโนไฟเบรต/ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสำหรับนำส่งทางตา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phatsawee Jansook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1247
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop Eudragit® -nanoparticles (NPs) eye drop formulations containing fenofibrate (FE) for diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration. Due to the limited aqueous solubility of FE, it may hamper the ocular bioavailability and results in low efficiency to treat such diseases. Hence, the increased solubility of FE was determined by complexation with cyclodextrins (CDs) and CD derivatives The solubility determination was evaluated by phase-solubility technique with heating method. Among CD tested, randomly methylated-b-CD (RMbCD) exhibited the best solubilizer with the highest complexation efficiency for FE. Moreover, the water-soluble polymer i.e., Soluplus® (SOL), poloxomer 407 (P407), hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) or polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) was investigated for the effect of polymer on to RMbCD solubilization of FE and found that HPMC and PVA could enhance the solubility of FE/RMbCD complexes. To elucidate the inclusion FE/RMbCD complex, solid-state characterizations (FT-IR, PXRD and DSC) and solution-state characterization (1H-NMR and ROESY) techniques were performed. It indicated that there were some interactions and possibly formed FE/RMbCD inclusion complex. FE loaded Eudragit®-NPs dispersions and suspensions were developed. The physicochemical and chemical properties i.e., pH, osmolality, viscosity, particle size and size distribution and zeta potential were withing the acceptable range. For FE eye drop suspensions, they were easily resuspended and the FE solid particles sizes were below 10 µm indicated possibly no irritation to the eye. Furthermore, in-vitro mucoadhesion and in-vitro release studies revealed that PVA stabilized FE/RMbCD loaded Eudragit®-NPs suspensions had excellent mocoadehesive property and performed sustained release of FE. The hemolytic activity and in vitro cytotoxicity test were performed, and it showed that FE formulations were low hemolysis, cytocompatibility and moderate irritation to the eyes. It was concluded that the topical eye drop suspensions containing FE/RMbCD complex in Eudragit®-NPs were successfully developed and had a potential for further in-vivo testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาหยอดตาอนุภาคนาโนยูดราจิท (Eudragit®-NPs) ที่มีฟีโนไฟเบรต (FE) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับรักษาภาวะเบาหวานจอประสาทตาและจอประสาทตาเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุ เนื่องจาก FE มีค่าการละลายน้ำน้อยซึ่งอาจจะลดชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของยาในเนื้อเยื่อตา ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำในการรักษาโรคดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีการศึกษาการเพิ่มการละลายของยาโดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและอนุพันธ์ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน โดยใช้เทคนิคการเฟสการละลายร่วมกับการให้ความร้อน จากชนิดของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ใช้ในการศึกษาพบว่า เมธิลเลทเตต-เบต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (RMbCD) ให้การละลายยาดีที่สุดและมีสัมประสิทธิ์การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสูงสุด นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดละลายน้ำดีได้แก่ โซลูพลัส พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ไฮดรอกซีโพลพริลเมทธิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) หรือ พอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) ต่อการเพิ่มการละลาย FE ของ RMbCD พบว่า HPMC และ PVA สามารถเพิ่มการละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน FE/RMbCD ได้ การพิสูจน์การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ FE/RMbCD ใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์รูปแบบของแข็ง (FT-IR, PXRD และ DSC) และรูปแบบสารละลาย (1H-NMR และ ROESY) พบว่าเกิดอันตรกิริยาและมีความเป็นไปได้ที่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ FE/RMbCD พัฒนาสูตรตำรับ FE บรรจุ Eudragit®-NPs รูปแบบกระจายตัวและแขวนตะกอน การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และทางเคมีได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ออสโมลาลิตี้ ความหนืด ขนาดและการกระจายอนุภาค และความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า พบว่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สำหรับรูปแบบยาแขวนตะกอน มีการกระจายตัวเมื่อเขย่าได้ง่าย และมีขนาดอนุภาคของของแข็งต่ำกว่า 10 ไมครอน ซึ่งไม่ก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคืองแก่ดวงตา นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก และการปลดปล่อยโดยวิธีภายนอกร่างกาย พบว่าสูตรตำรับยาแขวนตะกอนที่ FE/RMbCD บรรจุใน Eudragit®-NPs โดยมี PVA ช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวให้การยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดีที่สุดและมีการปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่น การศึกษาการสลายตัวของฮีโมโกลบินและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยวิธีภายนอกร่างกายพบว่าสูตรตำรับ FE ที่เตรียมได้ มีการสลายตัวของฮีโมโกลบินที่ต่ำ มีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ และก่อให้เกิดความระคายเคืองต่อดวงตาในระดับปานกลาง โดยสรุปมีความสำเร็จในการพัฒนารูปแบบยาหยอดตาแขวนตะกอนที่มี FE/RMbCD บรรจุใน Eudragit®-NPs และสูตรตำรับดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยวิธีภายในร่างกายต่อไปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.