Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำการสอนการอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้งสู่การปฏิบัติเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.376
Abstract
Close reading has become the means to help readers promote comprehension of complex texts. This study implemented the Close Reading instruction for Thai EFL secondary school students and explored their use of close reading strategies. Eighteen secondary school students participated in eleventh weeks to examine the effects of Close Reading instruction on their English reading comprehension. The research instruments were (1) English Reading Comprehension Test, (2) Close Reading Strategies Questionnaire, and (3) Semi-Structured Interview. Results from the paired sample t-test, at a significance level of .05, revealed that students significantly improved reading comprehension after they participated in the Close Reading instruction. Almost all of them tended to reread the text, think about the author meant, and underline when they encountered with difficult texts. According to the content analysis, students reported using the annotating strategy at the first reading for key ideas and details.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้งเป็นวิธีการที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผู้อ่านสามารถทำความเข้าใจบทความที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำการสอนการอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้งมาประยุกต์ใช้กับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาชาวไทยและสำรวจการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าว โดยมีนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 18 คนเข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้การสอนการอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้งที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน ทั้งนี้เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ (2) แบบสอบถามกลยุทธ์การอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้ง และ (3) คำถามในการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรที่ไม่อิสระ (paired sample t-test) พบว่า นักเรียนพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังเข้าร่วมการสอนการอ่านอย่างลึกซึ้ง เมื่อนักเรียนเจอบทความที่ยากนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านบทความซ้ำ นึกถึงความหมายที่ผู้เขียนต้องการสื่อ และขีดเส้นใต้ จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา นักเรียนรายงานว่าพวกเขาใช้กลยุทธ์การจดบันทึกในการอ่านครั้งแรกเพื่อจับประเด็นและรายละเอียดที่สำคัญ
Creative Commons License