Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางกายวิภาคของส่วนที่เป็นเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินและโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านของ เส้นประสาทสมองออกคิวโลมอเตอร์ และแอบดิวเซนส
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.271
Abstract
Neurovascular syndrome is a dysfunction of an individual cranial nerve which is compressed by vessels. Several neurovascular compression syndromes are well known such as trigeminal neuralgia, hemifacial spasm, and glossopharyngeal neuralgia. Having neurovascular conflicts at oculomotor nerves and abducens nerve cause ocular neuromyotonia and abducens nerve palsy. Site of compression is still controversial because of unclear definition. The term root entry/ exit zone (REZ) is defined variously and used interchangeably with transitional zone making it hard to compare between studies. It is generally thought to be at transitional zone which is defined as junction between central and peripheral nervous system. Lately, central myelin and transitional zone of trigeminal, facial, and glossopharyngeal nerves has been studied with clear definition. However, microanatomical knowledge about oculomotor and abducens nerves is limited. The aim of study was to evaluate microanatomy of central myelin and transitional zone of both nerves. Twenty-nine oculomotor and 53 abducens nerves were obtained from 46 cadavers’ brains but only 10 of each nerve were included. These specimens were serially sectioned with 5 µm thickness, stained, and photographed under the microscope. Five distances were measured: diameter of cranial nerve, extent of central myelin, diameter of transitional zone, depth of transitional zone, and length of central myelin on the far side of the brainstem. Length of central myelin was 2.75 ± 0.83 mm in oculomotor nerve and 1.66 ± 1.39 mm in abducens nerve. Longest central myelin length was 4.30 ± 1.26 mm in oculomotor nerve and 1.88 ± 1.40 mm in abducens nerve. Depth of transitional zone was 0.23 ± 0.07 mm in oculomotor nerve and 0.16 ± 0.08 mm in abducens nerve. Length of the central myelin portion on the far side of the brainstem was 1.47 ± 0.90 mm in oculomotor nerve and 1.42 ± 1.50 mm in abducens nerve. Positive weak correlation between depth of transitional zone and length of central myelin of each nerve bundle in oculomotor nerve (r +0.310, p<0.05) and abducens nerves (r +0.413, p<0.05) were found. Depths of transitional zone varied between nerves and nerves bundles. Transitional zone usually takes up to 20% of central myelin. For oculomotor nerve, longest central myelin was seen on first nerve bundles and then length of central myelin was gradually decreased from lateral to medial side. For abducens nerves, morphological patterns were classified into type A-D which type A and B tend to have longer segment of central myelin than type C and D. Also, longer central myelin tends to have longer transitional zone in both nerves. Detail of microanatomy of central myelin and transitional zone is clearly stated. Clinicians could benefit from well-defined parameters which help to locate lesion precisely and understand etiology more. Moreover, it is previously known that peripheral nervous segment is more resistant to compression compared to central nervous segment so knowing microanatomy of cranial nerves could provide safer surgeries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neurovascular syndrome เป็นกลุ่มอาการที่มีการทำงานของเส้นประสาทสมองที่ผิดปกติ โดยเกิดจากหลอดเลือดกดทับเส้นประสาทสมอง ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการตามเส้นประสาทสมองนั้นๆ โรคที่รู้จักกันดี เช่น โรคปวดเส้นประสาทใบหน้า (Trigeminal neuralgia) โรคใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งหน้า (Hemifacial spasm) และโรคปวดเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่ 9 (Glossopharyngeal neuralgia) ในกรณีที่มีหลอดเลือดกดทับเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์ ก็จะทำให้เกิดโรค Ocular neuromyotonia และ abducens nerve plasy ซึ่งทำให้มีการกลอกตาที่ผิดปกติ บริเวณของรอยโรคยังเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันเนื่องจากคำจำกัดความไม่ชัดเจน เช่น คำว่า Root entry/ exit zone (REZ) ถูกนิยามหลากหลายในแต่ละการศึกษาและมีการใช้แทนกันกับคำว่าโซนเปลี่ยนผ่าน (Transitional zone) ทำให้ยากต่อการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการศึกษา เมื่อมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ทำให้ทราบว่าโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านคือจุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่างระบบประสาทส่วนกลางและส่วนปลาย ก่อนหน้านี้มีการศึกษาเซ็นทรัลไมอีลิน (Central myelin) และโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านของเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่ 5 (Trigeminal nerve) 7 (Facial nerve) และ 9 (Glossopharyngeal nerve) ด้วยคำจำกัดความที่ชัดเจน ในขณะที่ความรู้ทางจุลกายวิภาคเกี่ยวกับเส้นประสาทสมองออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อประเมินจุลกายวิภาคของเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินและโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านของเส้นประสาททั้งสอง ในการศึกษานี้เก็บเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์ 29 ตัวอย่างและเส้นประสาทแอบดิวเซนส์ 53 ตัวอย่างจากสมองของอาจารยใหญ่รวม 46 ร่าง แต่มีเพียงเส้นประสาท 10 เส้นในแต่ละชนิดที่สามารถนำมาศึกษาต่อได้ ตัวอย่างเหล่านี้จะถูกตัดให้มีความหนา 5 ไมครอน ย้อมสี ถ่ายภาพภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ และวัดระยะทางดังต่อไปนี้ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นประสาทสมอง ความยาวของเซ็นทรัลไมอีลิน เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโซนเปลี่ยนผ่าน ความลึกของโซนเปลี่ยนผ่าน และความยาวของเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินด้านที่ไกลจากสมอง ในการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีความยาวเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินในเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์เท่ากับ 2.75 ± 0.83 มม.และ 1.66 ± 1.39 มม.ตามลำดับ ส่วนความยาวเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินที่ยาวที่สุดในเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์ คือ 4.30 ± 1.26 มม. และ 1.88 ± 1.40 มม.ตามลำดับ ความลึกของโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านในเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์ เท่ากับ 0.23 ± 0.07 มม.และ 0.16 ± 0.08 มม.ตามลำดับ ความยาวเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินด้านที่ไกลจากสมองในเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์และแอบดิวเซนส์เท่ากับ 1.47 ± 0.90 มม.และ 1.42 ± 1.50 มม.ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างความลึกของโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านและความยาวเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินของมัดเส้นประสาทแต่ละมัดในเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์ (r +0.310, p<0.05) และเส้นประสาทแอบดิวเซนส์ (r +0.413, p<0.05) ความลึกของโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเส้นประสาทและลำเส้นประสาทโดยอาจมีความยาวได้มากถึง 20% ของความยาวเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินทั้งหมด สำหรับเส้นประสาทออกคิวโลมอเตอร์จะพบเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินที่ยาวที่สุดที่เส้นประสาทลำแรก จากนั้นความยาวของเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินจะลดลงจากด้านข้าง (Lateral side) ไปตรงกลาง (Medial side) สำหรับเส้นประสาทแอบดิวเซนส์รูปแบบทางสัณฐานวิทยาแบ่งออกได้เป็นประเภท 4 ประเภทคือ A-D ซึ่งประเภท A และ B มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินยาวกว่าประเภท C และ D นอกจากนี้เซ็นทรัลไมอีลินที่ยาวกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะมีโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านที่ยาวกว่าในเส้นประสาททั้งสอง การศึกษานี้ได้ระบุรายละเอียดทางกายวิภาคของเซ็นทรัลไมอีลินและโซนเปลี่ยนผ่านได้ไว้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งจะช่วยในการระบุตำแหน่งรอยโรคได้อย่างแม่นยำและทำให้เข้าใจสาเหตุมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้เป็นที่ทราบกันว่าระบบประสาทส่วนปลายมีความทนทานต่อแรงกดมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับะบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ดังนั้นการรู้ลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของเส้นประสาทสมองจะช่วยให้การผ่าตัดปลอดภัยยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License