Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกฎการตรวจจับสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการตรวจสอบภายในของกระบวนการจัดซื้อและบริหารคลังสินค้า
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.142
Abstract
Data analytics is a powerful tool to deliver value-added internal audit results as it reduces execution time and increases efficiency, effectiveness, and assurance level compared with the audit sampling approach. Because detection rules are criteria applied in the data analytics method to discover anomalies in the business transactions. Therefore, this project aims to improve the anomaly detection rules in the procure-to-pay and inbound inventory processes for an audit firm based in Thailand to provide internal audit services for clients in the manufacturing business. The sub-processes cover (1) process governance, (2) vendor selection, evaluation, and master data maintenance, (3) ordering, (4) goods receipts, (5) invoice processing, and (6) payment. The project methodology comprises 4 steps. Firstly, the processes and the animal feed manufacturing business which is relevant to the case study company were understood. Then, the draft of business process flows, risk and control matrix, and detection rules were prepared. The information is based on 16 current detection rules of the TH office, TH office’s knowledge management database, international institutes’ publications, academic journals, and the author’s 9-year internal audit working experience. In the second step, these materials were used for discussing with two subject matter experts in order to ensure that key risks, internal controls, and detection rules were identified adequately. As a result of understanding the processes and interviewing with the experts, 15 out of 16 detection rules of the TH office were applicable to the case study company and needed no adjustment. The remaining rule was improved by enhancing detection aspects. Furthermore, additional 18 rules were identified to complete reviewing the P2P and inbound inventory processes. Next, all of the 34 improved detection rules (15 existing, 1 improved, and 18 new rules) were tested their effectiveness with the data set generated based on the animal feed producer’s purchasing transactions. After testing the effectiveness of all rules in Microsoft Excel, they discovered more findings (100% increase) and suspicious transactions for further investigation (157% increase) compared with the existing 16 rules. For example, it appears that all the procurement staff is responsible for both vendor master data maintenance and PO creation roles which increase the opportunity of embezzlement. Another example is that 0.46% of purchasing transactions received goods over than user’s requirements which raises unnecessary inventory cost and risk of the rotten feed ingredient. However, no additional area for improvement was found by the improved rules. Lastly, even though the improved rules found no exception by 150% increase from the original ones, these new rules escalate the confidential level through testing all or larger transactions than the small sample size. From the above advantages of applying detection rules through the data analytics method, there are opportunities for future work to enhance the scope of detection rules development to other business processes, other industries as well as the same industries but other kinds of products. Moreover, there is an opportunity to test the rules with the other advanced data analytics tools or develop a programme to automatically detect anomalies. In addition, other researchers can link the rules with the ERP data for real-time data analytics. However, applying detection rules has some limitations that need to be considered such as availability of data and tools as well as required skills. In addition, success in detecting anomalies depends on interpreting data analytics results by the internal auditors and deliberately data manipulation to close the gaps by perpetrators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Data analytics) เป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มมูลค่าแก่ผลการตรวจสอบภายใน เพราะช่วยลดเวลาปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล และระดับความเชื่อมั่นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลจากวิธีการสุ่มตรวจสอบ และเนื่องจากกฎการตรวจจับ (Detection rule) เป็นเงื่อนไขที่ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อค้นหาความผิดปกติในรายการธุรกรรมทางธุรกิจ ดังนั้น โครงการนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกฎการตรวจจับในกระบวนการจัดซื้อ (Procure-to-pay) และสินค้าคงคลังขาเข้า (Inbound inventory) แก่บริษัทตรวจสอบแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยเพื่อให้บริการด้านการตรวจสอบภายในแก่ลูกค้าในธุรกิจการผลิต ขอบเขตของกระบวนการย่อยประกอบด้วย 1) การกำกับกระบวนการ (Process governance) 2) การคัดเลือก การประเมิน และการจัดการฐานข้อมูลผู้ขาย (Vendor selection, evaluation, and master data maintenance) 3) การสั่งซื้อ (Ordering) 4) การตรวจรับสินค้า (Goods receipts) 5) การจัดการใบแจ้งหนี้ (Invoice processing) และ 6) การจ่ายเงิน (Payment) การดำเนินโครงการนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นแรกผู้วิจัยทำความเข้าใจกระบวนการและธุรกิจการผลิตอาหารสัตว์ซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา จากนั้นจัดทำร่างแผนผังกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ (Business process flow) ตารางความเสี่ยงและการควบคุม (Risk and control matrix) และกฎการตรวจจับ (Detection rule) จากฐานข้อมูลความรู้ของบริษัท กฎการตรวจจับที่บริษัทมีอยู่เดิมจำนวน 16 ข้อ เอกสารเผยแพร่ขององค์กรระดับสากล วารสารวิชาการ และประสบการณ์ด้านการตรวจสอบภายในมากกว่า 9 ปีของผู้วิจัยเอง ในขั้นตอนต่อมา ผู้วิจัยนำเอกสารทั้งสามรายการนี้ไปหารือกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญของบริษัทจำนวน 2 ท่าน เพื่อให้มั่นใจได้ว่า ความเสี่ยง การควบคุม และกฎการตรวจจับที่สำคัญได้รับการระบุอย่างเหมาะสม ผลจากการดำเนินการทั้งสองขั้นนี้พบว่า กฎการตรวจจับจำนวน 15 จากทั้งหมด 16 ข้อ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาโดยไม่ต้องปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม กฎการตรวจจับที่เหลืออีก 1 ข้อ ได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยเพิ่มขอบเขตของการตรวจสอบให้กว้างขึ้น นอกจากนี้ กฎการตรวจจับใหม่ได้ถูกระบุขึ้นจำนวน 18 ข้อ เพื่อให้การสอบทานกระบวนการจัดซื้อและสินค้าคงคลังขาเข้ามีความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ขั้นตอนต่อมา ผู้วิจัยทดสอบประสิทธิผลของกฎการตรวจจับทั้งหมด 34 ข้อ (กฎการตรวจจับเดิมจำนวน 15 ข้อ กฎที่ปรับปรุง 1 ข้อ และกฎที่ระบุขึ้นใหม่ จำนวน 18 ข้อ) ด้วยชุดข้อมูลที่จำลองขึ้นจากรายการธุรกรรมการจัดซื้อของผู้ผลิตอาหารสัตว์ หลังจากการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel พบว่า กฎการตรวจจับตังกล่าวค้นพบประเด็นจากการตรวจสอบ (Finding) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 100 และรายการผิดปกติ (Suspicious transaction) เพื่อการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 157 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกฎการตรวจจับเดิม 16 ข้อ ตัวอย่างเช่น พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงานจัดซื้อมีบทบาทหน้าที่ทั้งการรักษาฐานข้อมูลผู้ขายและการสร้างใบสั่งซื้อ ซึ่งจะเพิ่มโอกาสการยักยอกทรัพย์ได้ อีกตัวอย่างหนึ่งเช่น รายการซื้อสินค้าร้อยละ 0.46 ทำการตรวจรับสินค้ามากกว่าที่หน่วยงานผู้ใช้สินค้าร้องขอ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่จำเป็นและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเสียหายของวัตถุดิบอาหารสัตว์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎการตรวจจับที่ปรับปรุงใหม่นี้ไม่พบประเด็นเพื่อการปรับปรุง (Area for improvement) เพิ่มเติม และแม้กฎที่ปรับปรุงนี้จะเพิ่มผลการตรวจสอบว่าไม่พบความผิดปกติ (No exception) มากขึ้นร้อยละ 150 จากกฎการตรวจจับเดิม กฎใหม่เหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มระดับความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดสอบรายการจัดซื้อทุกรายการหรือรายการจำนวนมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนตัวอย่างที่สุ่มทดสอบ จากข้อดีของการใช้กฎการตรวจจับด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่กล่าวมานี้ งานวิจัยในอนาคตสามารถขยายการพัฒนากฎการตรวจจับไปสู่กระบวนการทางธุรกิจอื่น หรืออุตสาหกรรมอื่น รวมถึงอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันแต่เปลี่ยนชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอาจทดสอบกฎต่าง ๆ ด้วยเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ทันสมัยขึ้น หรือพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อตรวจจับรายการผิดปกติได้โดยอัตโนมัติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้กฎการตรวจจับนี้มีข้อจำกัดที่ควรพิจารณาบางประการ เช่น ข้อมูลและเครื่องมือที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ รวมทั้งทักษะการใช้งานที่จำเป็น นอกจากนี้ ความสำเร็จในการตรวจจับความผิดปกติยังขึ้นอยู่กับการตีความผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของผู้ตรววจสอบ ตลอดจนความรอบคอบในการตกแต่งข้อมูลของผู้กระทำผิดอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.