Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของข้อมูลการศึกษาความสามารถของเซรุ่มพิษงู ในการต้านฤทธิ์ของพิษงูในภูมิภาคเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthira Taychakhoonavudh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.359
Abstract
Background: Cross-neutralizing strategy has been applied to improve access to antivenoms which is a key to reduce mortality and disability of snakebite envenoming. However, preclinical studies have been conducted to discover antivenom’s cross-neutralizing ability when clinical studies may not be ethically applicable. This study aimed to identify and summarize scattered evidence regarding Asia antivenom’s preclinical efficacy. Methods: We performed a systematic review to search for articles published up to May 30, 2022, in PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Embase. Reference searching of eligible articles was done. Preclinical studies reported the available Asia antivenom’s neutralizing ability against Asia snake lethality were included. Quality assessment was performed using the SYRCLE’s risk of bias tool and the adapted ARRIVE guideline. Cross-neutralizing and neutralizing ability were summarized. Availability of Asia antivenoms was analyzed by comparing data from included studies with Snakebite Information and Data Platform developed by the World Health Organization. Results: Forty-eight studies were included. Most studies assessed antivenom efficacy against snakes from Southeast Asia (56%), followed by South Asia (36%) and East Asia (19%). Twenty-two (49%) medically important snakes had antivenom(s) with confirmed neutralizing ability against their lethality. Situation analysis of availability of effective antivenom in Asia demonstrated that locally produced antivenoms did not cover all medically important snakes in each country. Among countries without local antivenom production, preclinical studies were conducted only in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Malaysia. Husbandry, total number of animals used, group outcome reporting, and adverse events were not reported in any studies which limited risk of bias assessment. Conclusions: Cross-neutralizing of antivenoms against some medically important snakes in Asia was confirmed. This strategy may improve access to geographically effective antivenoms and bypass investment in new antivenom development, especially in countries without local antivenom production. Database should be developed to fulfill a lacking snakebite-information system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การใช้เซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านฤทธิ์ข้าม สามารถเพิ่มการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มต้านพิษงู ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการลดการตาย และการพิการจากโรคงูพิษกัด อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการต้านฤทธิ์ข้ามของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูมักทำการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองเนื่องจากปัญหาทางด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษาในมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสืบค้นและสรุปข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพในการต้านฤทธิ์ข้ามของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในเอเชียที่ทำการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสืบค้นการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนถึงวันที่ 30 พฤษภาคม 2565 ในฐานข้อมูล PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science และ Embase นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการสืบค้นบทความจากเอกสารอ้างอิงของการศึกษาที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกเพื่อหาบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องเพิ่มเติม การศึกษาที่รายงานผลประสิทธิภาพของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในการต้านฤทธิ์ของพิษงูในเอเชียที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตในสัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้ามาในการศึกษานี้ การประเมินคุณภาพของการศึกษาจะจัดทำขึ้นโดยใช้เครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอคติในการศึกษาที่ใช้สัตว์ทดลอง ที่ชื่อว่า SYRCLE และมีการประเมินการรายงานข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาจากแนวทางการรายงานผล ARRIVE สำหรับข้อมูลการต้านฤทธิ์ของพิษงู และการต้านฤทธิ์ข้ามของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงู ได้มีการสรุปข้อมูลไว้ในการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การมีอยู่ของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบกับฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับงูกัดที่พัฒนาโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก ผลการศึกษา: การศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง 48 การศึกษาได้ผ่านการคัดเลือกจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในการต้านฤทธิ์ของงูในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (56%) ภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ (36%) และภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก (19%) งูพิษที่มีความสำคัญทางแพทย์ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย 22 ชนิด (49%) ถูกศึกษาเพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในการต้านฤทธิ์ของพิษงูที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตในสัตว์ทดลอง การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การมีอยู่ของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่มีประสิทธิภาพในทวีปเอเชีย พบว่า เซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่ผลิตเองในประเทศยังไม่ครอบคลุมงูพิษที่มีความสำคัญทางแพทย์ทั้งหมดในประเทศ ในกลุ่มประเทศในทวีปเอเชียที่ไม่มีการผลิตเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูภายในประเทศ มีเพียงประเทศบังกลาเทศ ศรีลังกา และมาเลเซียเท่าน้ันที่พบการทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในการต้านฤทธิ์ของพิษงูที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตในสัตว์ทดลอง สำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพของการศึกษาที่ผ่านการคัดเลือก พบว่า ไม่มีการศึกษาใดเลยที่ระบุวิธีการเลี้ยงดูสัตว์ทดลอง จำนวนสัตว์ทดลองทั้งหมดที่ใช้ ผลการทดลองทั้งกลุ่ม และอาการข้างเคียงที่พบ ทำให้ไม่สามารถประเมินความเสี่ยงของอคติในบางหัวข้อได้ สรุปผลการศึกษา: จากผลการศึกษายืนยันประสิทธิภาพในการต้านฤทธิ์ข้ามของเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูในเอเชียต่องูพิษที่มีความสำคัญทางแพทย์ในเอเชีย โดยการนำเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านฤทธิ์ข้ามมาใช้ จะช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่ยืนยันว่ามีประสิทธิภาพ และอาจช่วยลดการลงทุนในขั้นตอนการวิจัยและพัฒนาเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูชนิดใหม่ เนื่องจากมีเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูที่มีอยู่มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ข้ามสายพันธุ์ได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในประเทศที่ไม่สามารถผลิตเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูได้เอง นอกจากนี้ ฐานข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องการโรคงูกัดยังมีช่องว่างของความรู้ที่ต้องการการศึกษาและพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเติมเต็มฐานข้อมูลของโรคนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.