Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คำบรรยายใต้ภาพอัตโนมัติและคำแปลอัตโนมัติเพื่อช่วยในการล่ามพูดพร้อมจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nunghatai Rangponsumrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Translation and Interpretation
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.130
Abstract
With the development of automatic speech recognition (ASR) and machine translation (MT) technology in recent years, their uses in simultaneous interpretation (SI) have been a subject of interest. This research, conducted to study these technologies in aiding the SI process, has four participants interpreted (English to Thai) three comparable speeches with automatic subtitling, with MT, and without subtitling. An audience then rated the interpretation renditions and answered a comprehension questionnaire. According to the participants, automatic subtitling allowed them to cross-check their translation, while MT provided a way to decrease the cognitive effort. According to the audience, automatic subtitling has a slight advantage; however, this could be considered statistically insignificant, and further studies are needed. Further analysis could also be made concerning the accuracy, interpretation qualities, and psychoanalysis of body language during the interpretation session. This research provides information on how ASR and MT technologies could be beneficial regarding human SI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการรู้จำเสียงอัตโนมัติ (ASR) และเทคโนโลยีการแปลด้วยเครื่อง (MT) ได้พัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ทำให้นักวิจัยต่าง ๆ พยายามนำเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวเพื่อช่วยในการล่ามพูดพร้อม ผู้วิจัยจึงได้จัดทำงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นวิจัยข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยสี่คนทำการล่าม (จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย) 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ล่ามโดยมีคำบรรยายใต้ภาพอัตโนมัติ ล่ามโดยมีคำแปลอัตโนมัติ และล่ามโดยไม่มีคำบรรยายใด ๆ จากนั้นจึงให้ผู้ฟังให้คะแนนการแปลและตอบแบบสอบถามความเข้าใจ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้ให้ความเห็นว่าคำบรรยายอัตโนมัติช่วยให้ตรวจสอบการแปลได้ ในขณะที่ MT ให้วิธีลดการคิดในระหว่างแปล ส่วนความเห็นจากผู้ฟังนั้นทำให้สรุปได้ว่าคำบรรยายอัตโนมัติมีข้อได้เปรียบเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อได้เปรียบดังกล่าวอาจถือได้ว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ซึ่งในอนาคตยังอาจทำการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในด้านความถูกต้อง คุณภาพการล่าม และจิตวิทยาของภาษากายในระหว่างการล่ามได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลว่าเทคโนโลยี ASR และ MT อาจเป็นประโยชน์เมื่อคนทำการล่ามพูดพร้อมได้อย่างไร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.