Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Second Advisor
Osot Nerapusee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.358
Abstract
Previous studies evaluated pharmacovigilance (PV) system in term of passive surveillance in only post-marketing phase and did not specify new drugs. None study reviewed PV system of new drugs from pre-marketing phase to post-marketing phase. In addition, the situation of new safety monitoring program (SMP) risk-based approach integrated with risk management plan (RMP) was unknown. The objectives of the study were to review pharmacovigilance system of new drugs in targeted countries and to assess pharmacovigilance system of new drugs in Thailand. Method of the first objective was systematic review and primary data sources were drug regulatory authority websites in 83 high income countries and 56 upper-middle income countries. Method of the second objective was in-depth interview. Results of the first objective, a total of 139 countries, 87 countries had performed PV of new drugs. Thirty countries (34.48%) required new drugs with condition to conduct post-authorization safety studies within pre-specified monitoring period and processed risk assessment to remove new drugs from condition. Of these, 28 countries were high-income countries and 2 countries were upper-middle income countries (Bulgaria and Thailand). Results of the second objective, a total of 36 key informants were interviewed including 6 pharmacists from Thai FDA, 6 pharmacists from drug companies, 16 pharmacists and 8 physicians from hospitals. The achievable issues of RMP were that the compliance of drug companies was good in RMP submission as well as RMP update. The unachievable issue of RMP was that there was no PV inspection. The achievable issues of SMP were that the compliance of drug companies and hospitals was good in reporting complete ADR information, reporting all types of ADR following timetable. The unachievable issue of SMP was that the local data source was insufficient to process signal detection and support to remove new drugs from SMP. Risk communication did not reach all healthcare professionals. Conclusions: Performance of PV new drugs in Thailand was equal to high income countries. Overall, Thai FDA and drug companies understood RMP, SMP and could comply following guideline. Hospitals did not understand SMP guideline. The importance of differentiation of new drugs from non-new drugs was less emphasized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ประเมินระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาภายหลังออกสู่ตลาดของยาทั่วไป ซึ่งไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ทั้งระบบตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนก่อนออกสู่ท้องตลาดจนกระทั่งถึงขั้นตอนหลังออกสู่ท้องตลาด ประเทศไทยมีการปรับแนวทางการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ตามระดับความเสี่ยง (safety monitoring program: SMP) ในปี 2560 และบังคับใช้แผนจัดการความเสี่ยง (risk management plan: RMP) กับยาชีววัตถุบางประเภทเมื่อปี 2560 หลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ยังไม่มีหน่วยงานใดทำการประเมินผลระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยโดยเฉพาะยาใหม่เลย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ในประเทศเป้าหมายและเพื่อประเมินระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ในประเทศไทย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ และสืบค้นอย่างเป็นระบบจากเวปไซต์ของหน่วยงานราชการของประเทศเป้าหมายได้แก่ ประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง 83 ประเทศ และประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง 56 ประเทศ และทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ 3 กลุ่มเป้าหมายได้แก่ เภสัชกรสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา (อย.) เภสัชกรบริษัทยา เภสัชกรและแพทย์ประจำโรงพยาบาล ผลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบจาก 139 ประเทศ พบว่า 87 ประเทศมีระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ ในจำนวนนี้ 30 ประเทศ (34.48%) กำหนดเงื่อนไขให้บริษัทยาดำเนินการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่แบบเชิงรุกภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด และพิจารณาอนุมัติปลดยาใหม่ออกจากเงื่อนไข ประเทศส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการในลักษณะนี้เป็นประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง 28 ประเทศ และประเทศที่มีรายได้ระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง 2 ประเทศ (ประเทศบัลแกเรียและประเทศไทย) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ 36 คน (เภสัชกร อย. 6 คน เภสัชกรบริษัทยา 6 คน เภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล 16 คน และแพทย์โรงพยาบาล 8 คน) พบว่า บริษัทยาให้ความร่วมมือในการยื่น RMP ด้วยข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนและปรับปรุงข้อมูลความปลอดภัยกรณีพบความเสี่ยงใหม่ แต่ยังไม่มีระบบติดตามความร่วมมือของบริษัทยาในการดำเนินการตามสิ่งที่เขียนไว้ใน RMP บริษัทยาและโรงพยาบาลให้ความร่วมมือในการรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา และอย.ให้ความเห็นว่ารายงานที่ส่งเข้ามามีคุณภาพดี ด้วยข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วน โดยผู้รายงานแจ้งทั้งอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่รุนแรงและไม่รุนแรง ตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด แต่ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีจำนวนรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาใหม่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ไม่เพียงพอในการตรวจจับสัญญาณความเสี่ยงและไม่เพียงพอในการพิจารณาอนุมัติปลดยา SMP รวมทั้งการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ทุกคน โดยสรุปผล ประเทศไทยมีโครงสร้างระบบเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ที่เทียบเท่ากับกลุ่มประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง เภสัชกร อย.และเภสัชกรบริษัทยามีความเข้าใจในแนวทางการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่เป็นอย่างดี ขณะที่โรงพยาบาลขาดความเข้าใจในแนวทางการเฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยการใช้ยาใหม่ การให้ความสำคัญกับยาใหม่ไม่แตกต่างจากยาทั่วไป
Creative Commons License