Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ คุณค่าทางโภชนาการและการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของการทดแทนแป้งถั่วมะแฮะในขนมปังจาปาตี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praew Chantarasinlapin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1175
Abstract
In recent years, an interest in plant–based protein increased dramatically. Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan) is recognized as a good source of plant protein. The current study was aimed to develop pigeon pea flour (PPF) and whole wheat flour (WWF) blends, which were then used to make chapatis. The substitution levels of PPF for WWF ranged from 10%–40% w/w. The physical properties and nutritional values of the flour blends and the chapatis were investigated. The chapatis were also evaluated for sensory acceptability. Proximate analysis of the flours revealed protein content in PPF (26.10%) two times higher than that in WWF (13.52%). PPF had significantly higher yellowness (b* value), whereas had lower redness (a* value) and lightness (L* value) as compared to WWF (p<0.05). Substitution of WWF with PPF at 20%–40% caused a significant decrease in redness values of the flour blends (p<0.05). PPF showed lower total starch content and starch digestibility; had a higher release of amino–group–containing compounds as compared to WWF flour samples (p<0.05). Thereafter, the substitution of PPF for WWF into chapati presented higher yellowness and hardness of chapati as compared to the control (p<0.05). Chapati with PPF substitution at 20% and 40% attenuated glucose release under simulated digestion, corresponding to decreased predicted glycemic index (pGI) when compared to the control chapati (p<0.05). This may be due to the significantly reduction of total starch contents, and increase in resistant starch contents with the increased substitutions of PPF in the chapati (p<0.05). In ninhydrin assay, amino–group residues markedly elevated in chapati with 40% PPF substitution as compared to the control (p<0.05). Sensory evaluation revealed that taste, texture, aftertaste, and overall acceptability of chapati with 40% PPF were significantly decreased when compared to the control (p<0.05). For sensory evaluation, when compared between the types of consumers, regular consumers gave significantly higher scores in all parameters for 20% PPF chapati as compared to the new consumers (p<0.05). However, the overall acceptance of 20% PPF chapati showed no significant difference between consumer groups. These findings suggest that PPF can serve as a promising ingredient to improve nutrient values of plant–based chapatis with adequate consumer acceptability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมา ความสนใจในโปรตีนจากพืชเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ถั่วมะแฮะ (Cajanus cajan) เป็น แหล่งโปรตีนจากพืชชั้นดี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแป้งผสมจากถั่วมะแฮะ (PPF) และแป้งโฮลวีต (WWF) ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ทำขนมปังจาปาตี ระดับการทดแทน PPF ใน WWF อยู่ระหว่าง 10%–40% w/w จากนั้น ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของแป้งผสมและจาปาตี นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการ ประเมินการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของจาปาตีที่ทำจากแป้งผสมอีกด้วย การวิเคราะห์ proximate analysis เผยให้เห็นปริมาณโปรตีนใน PPF (26.10%) สูงกว่า WWF สองเท่า (13.52%) PPF มีความเหลือง (ค่า b*) สูง กว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่มีค่าสีแดง (ค่า a*) และความสว่าง (ค่า L*) ที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ WWF (p<0.05) การแทนที่ WWF ด้วย PPF ที่ 20%–40% ทำให้ค่าสีแดงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) PPF มีปริมาณแป้ง ทั้งหมด (total starch; TS) และการย่อยได้ของแป้งที่ต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่มีการปลดปล่อยของสารประกอบที่มี หมู่อะมิโนสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WWF (p<0.05) หลังจากนั้น การแทนที่ WWF ด้วย PPF ในจาปาตีส่งผล ให้ความเหลืองและความแข็งของจาปาตีที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจาปาตีควบคุม จาปาตีที่มีการแทนที่ PPF ที่ 20% และ 40% มีการปลดปล่อยกลูโคสที่ลดลงภายใต้การย่อยแบบจำลอง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับดัชนีระดับน้ำตาลใน เลือดที่คาดการณ์ไว้ (predicted glycemic index; pGI) ที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มจาปาตีควบคุม (p<0.05) ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากปริมาณแป้งรวม (TS) ที่ต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และปริมาณแป้งต้านทาน (resistant starch, RS) ที่สูงขึ้นด้วยการแทนที่ PPF ที่เพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) ในการสอบวิเคราะห์นินไฮดริน สารประกอบที่มีหมู่อะมิโนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในจาปาตีที่มีการแทนที่ PPF อยู่ที่ 40% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจา ปาตีควบคุม (p<0.05) รสชาติ เนื้อสัมผัส รสที่ค้างอยู่ในคอ และการยอมรับโดยรวมของจาปาตีที่มี PPF 40% ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจาปาตีควบคุม (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเภทของผู้บริโภค ผู้ที่เคยบริโภคจาปาตีมาก่อนให้คะแนนที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกพารามิเตอร์สำหรับจาปาตีที่มี 20% PPF เมื่อเทียบกับผู้บริโภคใหม่ (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม การยอมรับโดยรวมของ จาปาตีที่มี 20% PPF พบว่าไม่มี ความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า PPF สามารถเป็นส่วนผสมที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุง คุณค่าสารอาหารของจาปาตีและผู้บริโภคยอมรับได้ดี
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.