Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือดแดง โดยการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิงแบบสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.397
Abstract
Feline arterial thromboembolism (ATE) is an acute and distressing clinical presentation with high mortality and poor prognosis. ATE may be related to cardiogenic causes such as the underlying myocardial disease or non-cardiogenic causes. Echocardiography is the routine diagnostic tool to evaluate cardiac structural changes and myocardial function in cats. Two-dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography (2D-STE) is a novel ultrasound modality based on 2D echocardiographic images, that allows multidirectional active deformation assessment and provides comprehensive information on myocardial contractile properties and function. 2D-STE echocardiography has been used to estimate the strain and strain rate of left atrial myocardial deformation in humans, dogs and cats with HCM, but there has been no study in cats with ATE. The objective of this study was to investigate left atrial myocardial deformation in cats with ATE and normal cats using 2D-STE. This study included twenty-three normal cats and twenty-one ATE cats diagnosed with fifteen cardiogenic ATE and six non-cardiogenic ATE. The left atrial stain and stain rate were significantly decreased in cats with cardiogenic ATE compared with the normal group (p<0.001), but no significant difference between the non-cardiogenic ATE and normal groups. From the correlation test, the use of left atrial stain during the reservoir phase assessed by 2D-STE could represent the overall LA deformation. In addition, the intra- and inter-observer coefficient of variation was acceptable for LASr. From the logistic regression, the LASr value of less than 11% was a significant factor for the occurrence of ATE, with a crude odds ratio of 189.0 (95%CI: 15.73-2,269.86, p-value<0.001). In conclusion, the left atrial longitudinal strain of reservoir phase derived by 2D-STE is a repeatable and non-invasive technique to assess LA myocardial deformation in cats with ATE. By 2D-STE, impaired LA function was detected in cats with cardiogenic ATE, but not in cats with non-cardiogenic ATE. LASr <11% could predict the risk of occurrence of ATE in the cat population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงในแมวเป็นโรคที่เฉียบพลัน อาการแสดงรุนแรง และอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง ภาวะนี้อาจมีสาเหตุจากความผิดปกติของหัวใจ เช่น โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิดปกติ หรือ โรคอื่นๆที่ไม่ใช่โรคหัวใจ การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงแบบสองมิติ หรือการอัลตราซาวน์หัวใจเป็นเครื่องมือหลักที่ใช้ในการประเมินความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างของหัวใจและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในแมว ในขณะที่การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ เป็นการอัลตราซาวน์วิธีใหม่ที่ใช้ภาพที่บันทึกมาจากการอัลตราซาวน์แบบสองมิติ โดยเทคนิคใหม่นี้สามารถประเมินการเคลื่อนไหวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในหลายทิศทาง ทำให้สามารถประเมินความผิดปกติของลักษณะและคุณภาพของการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ซึ่งได้มีการนำมาใช้ในมนุษย์ สุนัข และแมวที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาตัว แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเทคนิคนี้ในแมวที่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงมาก่อน​ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ การประเมินการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดง และแมวปกติ โดยการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยแมวปกติ 23 ตัว และแมวที่ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดง 21 ตัว ซึ่งแบ่งออกตามสาเหตุเป็น 2 กลุ่ม เกิดจากโรคหัวใจ 15 ตัว และ ไม่ได้เกิดจากโรคหัวใจ 6 ตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่า Left atrial strain จากการใช้วิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ ของกลุ่มแมวที่ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงที่เกิดจากโรคหัวใจมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มแมวปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มแมวที่ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากโรคหัวใจ จากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ค่า Left atrial strain ในช่วง Reservoir ของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย (LASr) มึความสัมพันธ์กับค่าต่างๆที่ได้มาจากการใช้วิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นค่าตัวแทนได้ อีกทั้งจากการทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันทั้งผู้วัดคนเดียวกัน และผู้วัดต่างคน ค่า LASr อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค พบว่า LASr ที่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 11 มีความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงในแมวสูงขึ้น 189 เท่า (95%CI: 15.73-2,269.86, p-value<0.001) กล่าวโดยสรุป การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงด้วยวิธีสเป็กเกิล แทรกกิง แบบสองมิติสามารถใช้ประเมินการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่มีภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงได้ และสามารถทำซ้ำได้โดยที่ไม่ทำให้สัตว์เจ็บปวด ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว พบการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในแมวที่ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงที่เกิดจากโรคหัวใจ แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มแมวที่ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากโรคหัวใจ และค่า LASr ที่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 11 อาจจะใช้ประเมินความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันเส้นเลือดแดงในแมวได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.